Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] From 1977 to 1991, Mr. McKnight worked for IBM in various management positions, including the coordination of satellite communications for the Tennessee state government. From 1991-2007, Mr. McKnight worked for Wachovia/A.G. Edwards/IJL in a management position, managing $1.2 billion in assets. He holds the designation of "Certified Financial Planner." Mr. McKnight was appointed by Myrtle Beach City Council to the City of Myrtle Beach Planning Commission and served from 1994-1999.
Mr. McKnight owns a small amount of stock in Verizon Communications. Section 58-3-25(A) of the Code provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law, no person may serve as a member of the commission if the commission regulates any business with which that person is associated." Mr. McKnight states that he will dispose of this stock if he is elected to the commission.
Test Score:
Mr. McKnight received an overall score of 54.
General Qualifications:
Mr. McKnight was evaluated as having AVERAGE experience to serve on the commission.
Mr.