Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The penalties provided by this section do not apply to the State, a state agency, or a political subdivision.
(D) Any person or entity is immune from liability for the good faith performance of any duty imposed by this article.
(E) Fines collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Public Safety's Transport Police Division."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2110. (A) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:
(1) driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug which impairs driving ability as prescribed by state law;
(2) driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the person's blood or breath or other bodily substance is four-one hundredths or more;
(3) leaving the scene of an accident involving a motor vehicle driven by the person;
(4) using a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony as defined in this article;
(5) refusal to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle;
(6) driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended, or cancelled, or the driver is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle;