Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) is equipped with a kitchen that is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals upon customer request at normal meal times;
(b) has readily available to its guests and patrons either menus with the listings of various meals offered for service or a listing of available meals and foods, posted in a conspicuous place readily discernible by the guest or patrons; and
(c) prepares for service to customers, upon the demand of the customer, hot meals at least once each day the business establishment chooses to be open."
B. Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Kitchen' means a separate and distinct area of the business establishment that is used solely for the preparation, serving, and disposal of solid foods that make up meals. The area must be adequately equipped for the cooking, serving, and storage of solid foods and must include a least twenty-one cubic feet of refrigerated space for food and a stove.
(2) 'Meal' means an assortment of various prepared foods available to guests on the licensed premises during the normal mealtimes that occur when the licensed business establishment is open to the public. Sandwiches, boiled eggs, sausages, and other snacks prepared off the licensed premises but sold there are not a meal.
(3) 'Primarily' means that the serving of the meals by a business establishment is a regular source of business to the licensed establishment, that meals are served upon the demand of guests and patrons during the normal mealtimes that occur when the licensed business establishment is open to the public, and that an adequate supply of food is present on the licensed premises to meet the demand."
SECTION 3. Section 61-6-1636 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 139 of 2005, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: