Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Following graduation from college in 1986, Mr. Whitfield began working for Laidlaw Carriers in Atlanta, GA. Mr. Whitfield served on the Winnsboro City Council between 1995 and 1999, during which time the city took over wastewater service from a private firm and expanded gas and electric service. From 2006 to the present, Mr. Whitfield has been a Board Member of John De La Howe, appointed and confirmed by the S.C. Senate. He states he would resign this position if elected.
Mr. Whitfield currently owns SCANA stock. Section 58-3-25(A) of the Code provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law, no person may serve as a member of the commission if the commission regulates any business with which that person is associated." Mr. Whitfield states that he will dispose of this stock if he is elected to the commission.
Test Score:
Mr. Whitfield received an overall score of 76.
General Qualifications:
Mr. Whitfield was evaluated as having ABOVE AVERAGE experience to serve on the commission.
Mr.