Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] From 1973-1977, Mr. McKnight worked for Verizon as a Communications Consultant. From 1991 until the present, he has owned and managed 15 rental properties, all of which are single-family residential apartments.
Mr. McKnight was a Captain in the USAF, Inactive Reserve, from 1971-1977, and received an honorable discharge. Mr. McKnight was appointed by Myrtle Beach City Council to the City's Planning Commission and served from 1994-1999.
Mr. McKnight owns a small amount of stock in Verizon Communications. Section 58-3-25(A) of the Code states: "Unless otherwise provided by law, no person may serve as a member of the commission if the commission regulates any business with which that person is associated." Mr. McKnight states that he will dispose of this stock if he is elected to the commission.
Test Score:
Mr. McKnight received an overall score of 54.
General Qualifications:
Mr. McKnight was evaluated as having AVERAGE experience to serve on the commission.
Mr.