Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SPEAKER HARRELL stated that while the Bill dealt with the taxation on cigarettes and the usage of those taxes, the Amendment dealt with the penalties for underage possession of cigarettes. He, therefore, sustained the Point of Order and ruled the Amendment out of order.
Rep. MERRILL proposed the following Amendment No. 7A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10655HTC08), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) For taxable years beginning after 1994 2007, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
over $2,220 but $56 plus 3 percent of
not over $4,440 the excess over $2,220;
over $4,440 but $123 plus 4 percent of
not over $6,660 the excess over $4,440;
over $6,660 but $212 plus 5 percent of
not over $8,880 the excess of $6,660;
over $8,880 but $323 plus 6 percent of
not over $11,100 the excess over $8,880;
over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of
the excess over $11,100.
OVER BUT NOT RATE LESS
OVER
$0 $2,670 0% $0
$2,670 $5,340 3% $80
$5,340 $8,010 4% $133
$8,010 $10,680 5% $214
$10,680 $13,350 6% $320
$13,350 or more 7% $454.