Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. M. A. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7647AHB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 10-11-320. (A) It shall be is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(a)(1) to carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or
(b)(2) to discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does not apply to a person who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 and a firearm in a vehicle on the capitol grounds." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. M. A. PITTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.