Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] To remove and alleviate these adverse conditions, it is necessary to encourage private investment and restore and enhance the tax base of the taxing districts in the areas by the redevelopment of these abandoned textile mill sites.
Section 12-65-20. For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) 'Abandoned' means that at least eighty percent of the textile mill has been closed continuously to business or otherwise nonoperational as a textile mill for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the date on which the taxpayer files a 'Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate'. For purposes of this item, a textile mill site that otherwise qualifies as abandoned may be subdivided into separate parcels, which parcels may be owned by the same taxpayer or different taxpayers, and each parcel is deemed to be a textile mill site for purposes of determining whether each subdivided parcel is considered to be abandoned.
(2) 'Ancillary uses' means uses related to the textile manufacturing, dying, or finishing operations on a textile mill site consisting of sales, distribution, storage, water runoff, wastewater treatment and detention, pollution control, landfill, personnel offices, security offices, employee parking, dining and recreation areas, and internal roadways or driveways directly associated with such uses.
(3) 'Textile mill' means a facility or facilities that were last used for textile manufacturing, dying, or finishing operations and for ancillary uses to those operations.
(4) 'Textile mill site' means the textile mill together with the land and other improvements on it which were used directly for textile manufacturing operations or ancillary uses. However, the area of the site is limited to the land located within the boundaries where the textile manufacturing, dying, or finishing facility structure is located and does not include land located outside the boundaries of the structure or devoted to ancillary uses.