South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 1221 (Word version) -- Senators Hutto and Massey: A BILL TO AMEND ARTICLE 3, CHAPTER 3, TITLE 22 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO CIVIL PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES COURT, SO AS TO DELETE SECTIONS THAT HAVE BEEN PROVIDED FOR BY THE SOUTH CAROLINA RULES OF MAGISTRATES COURT AND TO RENAME THE ARTICLE TO CONFORM WITH THE REVISIONS.

Rep. F. N. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22126AB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 5-7-12(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The governing body of a municipality or county may upon the request of any other another governing body or of any other another political subdivision of the State, including school districts, designate certain officers to be assigned to the duty of a school resource officer and to work within the school systems of the municipality or county. The person assigned as a school resource officer shall have statewide jurisdiction to arrest persons committing crimes in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. In all circumstances in which a school resource officer arrests a student for a misdemeanor offense, the officer may issue a courtesy summons to appear to a student involved in the particular incident in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a student arrested for a misdemeanor offense by a school resource officer must have a bond hearing in magistrate court within twenty-four hours of his arrest.