South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\ 22113AB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, starting on page 3, line 14, by deleting SECTION 3 and inserting:
/   SECTION   3.   Section 12-6-3587 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system or small hydropower system for heating water, space heating, air cooling, energy-efficient daylighting, heat reclamation, energy-efficient demand response, or the generation of electricity in or on a facility in South Carolina and owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the installation. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years.

(B)   'System' includes all controls, tanks, pumps, heat exchangers, and other equipment used directly and exclusively for the solar energy system. The term 'system' does not include any land or structural elements of the building such as walls and roofs or other equipment ordinarily contained in the structure. No A credit shall may not be allowed for a solar system unless the system is certified for performance by the nonprofit Solar Rating and Certification Corporation or a comparable entity endorsed by the State Energy Office.

C)   For purposes of this section, 'small hydropower system' means new generation capacity on a nonimpoundment or on an existing impoundment that:

(1)   meets licensing standards as defined by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC);

(2)   is a run-of-the-river facility with a capacity not to exceed 5MW; or

(3)   consists of a turbine in a pipeline or in an irrigation canal."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HUGGINS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.