Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) if he was released in connection with a charge for a felony or while awaiting sentencing after conviction, be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both; or
(2) if he was released in connection with a charge for a misdemeanor for which the maximum possible sentence was at least one year, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
SECTION ___. Section 38-53-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-50. (A) A surety desiring to be relieved on a bond for "good cause" or the nonpayment of fees shall file with the clerk of court a motion to be relieved on the bond. A copy of the motion must be served upon the defendant, his attorney, and the solicitor's office.