Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] These funds must not be transferred to any other program."
A. (21.13) Section 40-43-86(H)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) Substitution may not occur unless the pharmacist advises the patient or the patient's agent that the practitioner has authorized substitution and the patient, or patient's agent, consents. A Medicaid recipient whose prescription is reimbursed by the South Carolina Medicaid Program is deemed to have consented to the substitution of a less costly equivalent generic drug product."
B. (21.15) Chapter 6, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: