Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The State Treasurer's Office and South Carolina Court Administration are responsible for the annual training prescribed by this section."
D. (47.11, 49.20, and 76.5) Subsections (A), (B), and (C) of Section 14-1-206 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 107 of 2001, are further amended to read:
"(A) Beginning January 1, 1995, and continuously after that date, a A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeits bond for an offense occurring after June 30, 2008, tried in general sessions court must pay an amount equal to one hundred 107.5 percent of the fine imposed as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(B) The county treasurer must remit thirty-eight 35.35 percent of the revenue generated by the assessment imposed in subsection (A) to the county to be used for the purposes set forth in subsection (D) and remit the balance of the assessment revenue to the State Treasurer on a monthly basis by the fifteenth day of each month and make reports on a form and in a manner prescribed by the State Treasurer. Assessments paid in installments must be remitted as received.