Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An individual who issues a personal check to a licensee under a deferred presentment agreement is not subject to criminal penalty.
(H) The board shall develop a form that must be used by all licensees to calculate the maximum amount of funds it may lend a customer based on the customer's income during the term of the loan as required by subsection (A). The form and copies of the documentation verifying the customer's income shall be maintained by the licensee and a copy of both attached to the written agreement signed by the customer."
F. Section 34-39-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-200. A person required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter may not:
(1) charge fees in excess of those authorized by this chapter;
(2) engage in the business of:
(i) making loans of money or extension of credit;
(ii) discounting notes, bills of exchange, items, or other evidences of debt; or
(iii) accepting deposits or bailments of money or items, except as expressly provided by Section 34-39-180;
(3) use or cause to be published or disseminated advertising communication which contains false, misleading, or deceptive statements or representations;
(4) conduct business at premises or locations other than locations licensed by the board;
(5) engage in unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices, including unconscionable conduct in violation of Section 37-5-108;
(6) alter or delete the date on a check accepted by the licensee;
(7) accept an undated check or a check dated on a date other than the date on which the licensee accepts the check;
(8) require a customer to provide security for the transaction or require the customer to provide a guaranty from another person;
(9) engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than deferred presentment services and Level I check-cashing services as defined in Section 34-41-10, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however except, that a sale of money orders, or postage stamps, and the payment of utility bills with no additional a fee to the customer that does not exceed one percent of the bill being paid, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, Western Union wire transfer or money transmitter services, or rental of postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is are not the sale sales of goods or services prohibited by this subsection;
(10) be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine; or
(11) permit others to engage in an activity prohibited by this section at a location licensed pursuant to this chapter. ; or