Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, the board may pay an amount in excess of two hundred thousand dollars so as to avoid the payment of interest." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. W. D. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. SCARBOROUGH proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\3916DW08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 38-29-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:
"(d) A policy or contract or part of it to the extent that the assessments required by Section 38-29-80 with respect to the policy of contract are preempted by federal or state law." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SCARBOROUGH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up: