Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Every vehicle registration must be renewed biennially upon application by the owner and by payment of the fee required by law to take effect the first day of the month following the expiration of the registration to be renewed." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WALKER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. WALKER proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5584CM08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:
/ SECTION __. Section 56-3-8000(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles registered in their names which may have imprinted on the plate the emblem, a seal, or other symbol the department considers appropriate of an organization which has obtained certification pursuant to either Section 501(C)(3), 501(C)(6), 501(C)(7), or 501(C)(8) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code and maintained this certification for a period of five years. The biennial fee for this special license plate is the regular registration fee set forth in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus an additional fee to be requested by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate. The initial fee amount requested may be changed only every five years from the first year the plate is issued. Of the additional fee collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of producing and administering special license plates. Any of the remaining fee not placed in the restricted account must be distributed to an organization designated by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WALKER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up: