Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] These fees are not refundable or abatable. If the license is granted, however, payment of the application fee satisfies the fee requirement for the first license year or its remainder.
(D) A license expires annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fifty dollars five hundred dollars. The annual license renewal fee for an applicant with more than one location is two hundred fifty five hundred dollars for the first location and fifty one hundred dollars for each additional location. All license fees collected must be remitted to the general fund."
E. Section 34-39-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-180. (A) A licensee may defer the presentment or deposit of a check for up to thirty-one days pursuant to the provisions of this section. The total amount advanced by all licensees to any customer for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed the lesser of twenty-five percent of the customer's gross income during the term of the loan or five hundred dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E). A licensee may not advance to a customer an amount for deferred presentment or deposit which causes this limit to be exceeded by that customer.
(B) Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged, expressed both as a dollar amount and as an effective annual percentage rate (APR). The written agreement must authorize expressly the licensee to defer presentment or deposit of the check until a specific date, not later than thirty-one days from the date the check is accepted by the licensee.