Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When revenue in the fund reaches five hundred thousand dollars, all revenue in excess of five hundred thousand dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State. Unexpended revenue in the fund at the end of the fiscal year carries over and may be expended in the next fiscal year; and
(8) .16 percent to the State Treasurer's Office to defray the administrative expenses associated with collecting and distributing the revenue of these assessments."
E. (47.11, 49.20, and 76.5) Subsections (A), (B), and (C) of Section 14-1-207 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 107 of 2001, are further amended to read:
"(A) Beginning January 1, 1995, and continuously after that date, a A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeits bond for an offense occurring after June 30, 2008, tried in magistrate's court must pay an amount equal to 100107.5 percent of the fine imposed as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the magistrate and deposited as required by Section 22-1-70 in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended.