Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A magistrate shall not be required to endorse the warrant when the maximum penalty for each offense charged by the warrant does not exceed ten dollars or when the offense consists of the illegal parking of a motor vehicle.
(D) All costs, fees, travel, and other expenses in connection with the endorsement and execution of such warrants shall be paid by the municipality involved to the county or officers entitled thereto."
SECTION 5. Section 22-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-5-110. (A) Magistrates shall cause to be arrested all persons found within their counties charged with any offense and persons who after committing any an offense within the county escape out of it, examine into treasons, felonies, grand larcenies, high crimes and misdemeanors, commit or bind over for trial those who appear to be guilty of crimes or offenses not within their jurisdiction and punish those guilty of such offenses within their jurisdiction.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a person charged with any misdemeanor offense requiring a warrant signed by nonlaw enforcement personnel to ensure the arrest of a person must be given a courtesy summons."