Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 15-77-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-77-300. (A) In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) the court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) the court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.
(B) Attorney's fees allowed pursuant to subsection (A) must be limited to a reasonable time expended at a reasonable rate. Factors to be applied in determining a reasonable rate include:
(1) the nature, extent, and difficulty of the case;
(2) the time devoted;
(3) the professional standing of counsel;
(4) the beneficial results obtained; and
(5) the customary legal fees for similar services.
The court must make specific written findings regarding each factor listed above in making the award of attorney's fees. However, fees awarded pursuant to this section shall not be in excess of the prevailing and customary hourly rate that the Attorney General typically approves for attorneys in South Carolina engaged to represent the State in tort litigation, unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved, justifies a higher fee; The provisions of this subsection do not apply to an attorney's fees award paid to an attorney representing a landowner in a condemnation proceeding as provided for in Section 28-2-510 or Section 57-5-320.
(C) In no event shall a prevailing party be allowed to shift attorney's fees pursuant to this section that exceed the fees that the party was contracted to pay counsel for work on the litigation.