Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 29, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-29-137. A school nurse, or other school official, who knows of, or who has reason to believe, that there has been a transmission of blood or bodily fluids between or among students due to an incident occurring on school property or at a school-sponsored or school-sanctioned event shall report such incidents to the Department of Health and Environmental Control."
SECTION 3. Section 44-29-230(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Person' means a patient at a health care facility or physician's office, an inmate at a state or local correctional facility, an individual under arrest, or an individual in the custody of or being treated by a health care worker or an emergency response employee.
(2) 'Emergency response employee' means firefighters, law enforcement officers, paramedics, emergency medical technicians, medical residents, medical trainees, trainees of an emergency response employee as defined herein, and other persons, including employees of legally organized and recognized volunteer organizations without regard to whether these employees receive compensation, who in the course of their professional duties respond to emergencies, and persons providing care in accordance with the Good Samaritan Act.
(3) 'Bloodborne diseases' means Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, or Human Immunodeficiency Virus infection, including Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome.
(4) 'Significant risk' means a finding of facts relating to a human exposure to an etiologic agent for a particular disease, based on reasonable medical judgments given the state of medical knowledge, about the:
(a) nature of the risk;
(b) duration of the risk;
(c) severity of the risk;
(d) probabilities the disease will be transmitted and will cause varying degrees of harm.
(5) 'Health care professional' means a physician, an epidemiologist, or infection control practitioner.
(6) 'Health care worker' means a person licensed as a health care provider under Title 40, a person registered under the laws of this State to provide health care services, an employee of a health care facility as defined in Section 44-7-130(10), or an employee in a physician's office.
(7) 'Person providing care in accordance with the Good Samaritan Act' means a person who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency, as provided for in Section 15-1-310."