Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received medical assistance but only for medical assistance consisting of nursing facility services."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HARVIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. LOWE proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\3917DW08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 38-79-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-79-130. The association, pursuant to the provisions of this article and the approved plan of operation in respect to medical malpractice insurance, has the power on behalf of its members to:
(1) issue, or cause to be issued, policies of insurance to applicants including incidental coverages including, but not limited to, premises or operations liability coverage on the premises where services are rendered, all subject to limits of liability as specified in the plan of operation but not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars for each claimant claim under one policy and six hundred thousand dollars for all claimants claims under one policy in any one year; provided, however, that the association may offer policies up to one million dollars for each claim under one policy and three million dollars for all claims under one policy in any one year only upon approval of the board of the association and with the written concurrence of the Board of Governors of the State Carolina Patients' Compensation Fund;
(2) underwrite medical malpractice insurance and to adjust and pay losses with respect thereto to it or to appoint service companies to perform those functions;
(3) cede and assume reinsurance."
SECTION __. Section 38-79-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read: