Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Fees must be paid by the first day of July of each calendar year. The license may be revoked for a violation of a provision of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the authority.
(2) All brands and grades of specialty fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State must be registered on forms supplied by the commission or its agent. All specialty fertilizers sold or distributed in this State are subject to an annual registration fee of thirty dollars for each product."
2. Section 46-25-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-25-820. On individual packages of commercial fertilizer containing ten pounds or less, there must be paid in lieu of the twenty-five fifty cents a ton inspection tax a combined annual registration fee and inspection tax of thirty sixty dollars for each brand and grade sold or distributed. Where fertilizer is sold or distributed in packages of ten pounds or less as well as in packages over ten pounds, this annual registration and inspection tax of thirty sixty dollars applies only to that portion sold in packages of ten pounds or less. That portion sold in packages over ten pounds is subject to the same regulation requirement provided in Section 46-25-210 and an inspection tax as provided in Section 46-25-810."
3. Sections 46-26-50 and 46-26-60 are amended to read: