Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) to issue criminal warrants;
(2) to approve and accept written bonds in criminal matters, or in lieu of written bonds to approve and accept cash bonds;
(3) to order the release of prisoners when proper and adequate bonds have been duly posted; and
(4) to transfer any such warrant and written or cash bond to a magistrate having proper jurisdiction.
Ministerial magistrates shall must be available at nighttime and on weekends during such hours as may be designated by the chief magistrate."
SECTION 4. Section 22-5-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 246 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-5-190. (A) A magistrate may endorse a warrant issued by a magistrate of another county when the person charged with a crime in the warrant resides in or is in the another county of the endorsing magistrate is not required to be endorsed by a magistrate in the county where the person resides or another county where he is located, and may be served by a law enforcement officer within the jurisdiction where the person resides or another county where he is located. When a warrant is presented to a magistrate for endorsement, as provided in this section, the magistrate shall authorize the person presenting it or any special constable to execute it within his county.
(B) Whenever When a warrant is issued by a mayor, recorder, judge, or other proper judicial officer of any municipality requiring entitled by law to issue a warrant for a municipality and that warrant requires the arrest of any a person charged with a violation of a municipal ordinance, or a state statute within the trial jurisdiction of the municipal authorities, and the person sought to be arrested is presently incarcerated in a jail or detention center of the county in which where the municipality is located, law enforcement officers of that municipality with the assistance of law enforcement officials of the county operating the jail or detention center may serve the warrant on that person without the necessity of a magistrate of the county endorsing the warrant as required by this section.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (B), whenever a When a warrant is issued by an intendant, mayor, recorder, judge, or other proper judicial officer of any municipality of this State, requiring entitled by law to issue a warrant for a municipality, and that warrant requires the arrest of anyone a person charged with the violation of a municipal ordinance, or of a state statute within the trial jurisdiction of the municipal authorities, and the person sought to be