Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Herbkersman Merrill Moody-Lawrence Rutherford Sellers G. M. Smith Stavrinakis Weeks
So, the motion to adjourn debate was tabled.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20704SD08):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding new Sections appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. A. Section 15-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-3-20. (A) Civil actions may only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title after the cause of action has accrued, except when, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.
(B) A civil action is commenced and the statute of limitations is tolled when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing. However, the court must grant an additional one hundred twenty days to complete service of process upon payment of an additional filing fee equivalent to the fee charged for the filing of a summons and complaint as set by the Supreme Court."