Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. E. H. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7665AHB08), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 17-1-40(A), as contained in SECTION 4, pages 110-5 and 110-6, beginning on line 37, and inserting:
/ "(A) A person who after being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged, proceedings against the person are dismissed, or the person is found to be innocent of the charge, the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency. Any person who intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mugshots, fingerprints, or any evidence of such record pertaining to a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section shall be in contempt of court. However, local and state detention and correctional facilities may retain booking records and other institutional reports and files on all persons who have been processed, detained, or incarcerated in order to manage their statistical and professional information needs and, when necessary, to defend the facilities during litigation proceedings." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 30-4-30(d)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: