Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (I) The solicitor or his designee has the discretion to waive the two-hundred-fifty-dollar fee only in those cases when it is determined that a person has been falsely accused of a crime as a result of identity theft.
(J) Each solicitor's office shall maintain a record of all fees collected related to the expungement of criminal records, which must be made available to the chairmen of the House and Senate Judiciary Committees."
SECTION 4. Section 17-1-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person who after being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged, proceedings against the person are dismissed, or the person is found to be innocent of the charge, the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency. Any person who intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mugshots, fingerprints, or any evidence of such record pertaining to a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section shall be in contempt of court."
SECTION 5. The Code Commissioner is authorized to change references in Article 1, Chapter 22, Title 17, as provided in SECTION 2, from "chapter" to "article" as appropriate.
SECTION 6. Chapter 1, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: