Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Protection from Violence Against Women and Children Act".
SECTION 2. Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-3-615. As used in this article:
(A) 'DNA sample' means the tissue, saliva, blood, or any other bodily fluid taken at the time of arrest from which identifiable information can be obtained;
(B) 'DNA profile' means the results of any testing performed on a DNA sample; and
(C) 'DNA record' means the tissue or saliva samples and the results of the testing performed on the samples."
SECTION 3. Section 23-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-620. (A) Following sentencing and at the time of intake at a jail or prison a lawful custodial arrest, the service of a courtesy summons, or a direct indictment for:
(1) a felony offense or an offense that is punishable by a sentence of five years or more; or
(2) eavesdropping, peeping, or stalking,
any of which are committed in this State, a person, except for any juvenile, arrested or ordered by a court must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database must be provided by:. Additionally, any person ordered to do so by a court must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database.
(1) any person convicted or adjudicated delinquent and incarcerated in a state correctional facility on or after July 1, 2004, for:
(a) eavesdropping or peeping (Section 16-17-470); or
(b) any offense classified as a felony in Section 16-1-90 or any other offense that carries a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more; and
(2) any criminal offender convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after July 1, 2004, who is ordered by the court to provide a sample.
(B) A convicted offender who is required to provide a DNA sample under subsections (A)(1) or (A)(2) but who is not sentenced to a term of confinement must provide a sample as a condition of his sentence. This sample must be taken at a prison, jail, sheriff's office that serves a courtesy summons, courthouse where a direct presentment indictment is served, or other location as specified by the sentencing court detention facility at the time the person is booked and processed into the jail or detention facility following the custodial arrest, or other location when the taking of fingerprints is required prior to a conviction.