Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 23-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-630. (A) Only a correctional health nurse technician, physician, registered professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, laboratory technician, or other an appropriately trained health care worker person may take a sample from which DNA may be obtained.
(B) A person taking a sample pursuant to this article is immune from liability if the sample was taken according to recognized medical procedures. However, no person is relieved from liability for negligence in the taking of any blood a sample."
SECTION 5. Section 23-3-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-650. (A) The DNA sample record and the results of a DNA profile of an individual provided under this article are confidential and must be securely stored, except that SLED must make available the results to federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies and to approved crime laboratories which serve these agencies and to the solicitor or the solicitor's designee upon a written or electronic request and in furtherance of an official investigation of a criminal offense. These records and results or the DNA sample of an individual also must be made available as required by a court order following a hearing directing SLED to release the record or sample results. However, SLED must not make the DNA record or the DNA profile available to any entity that is not a law enforcement agency of any state or of the United States unless instructed to do so by order of a court with competent jurisdiction.
(B) To prevent duplications of DNA samples, SLED must coordinate with any law enforcement agency obtaining a DNA sample to determine whether a DNA sample from the person under lawful custodial arrest has been previously obtained and is in the DNA Database.
(B)(C) A person who wilfully discloses in any manner individually identifiable DNA information contained in the State DNA Database to a person or agency not entitled to receive this information is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred ten thousand dollars or three times the amount of any financial gain realized by the person, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than one year five years, or both.
(C)(D) A person who, without authorization, wilfully obtains individually identifiable DNA information from the State DNA Database is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred ten thousand dollars or three times the amount of any financial gain realized by the person, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than one year five years, or both."
SECTION 6. Section 23-3-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: