Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) If if the person is not sentenced to a term of confinement, payment of the fee must be a condition of the person's sentence and may be paid in installments if so ordered by the court.
(B) The processing fee assessed pursuant to this section must be remitted to the general fund of the State and credited to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the expenses SLED incurs in carrying out the provisions of this article."
SECTION 8. Section 23-3-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A person subjected to a lawful custodial arrest for a state offense must be fingerprinted at the time the person is booked and processed into a jail or detention facility or other location when the taking of fingerprints is required. Fingerprints taken by a law enforcement agency or detention facility pursuant to this section must be submitted to the State Law Enforcement Division's Central Record Repository within three days, excluding weekends and holidays, for the purposes of identifying record subjects and establishing criminal history record information."
SECTION 9. Section 23-3-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-640. (A) Samples must be taken and submitted to SLED pursuant to specifications and procedures developed by SLED in regulation.