Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) the charges pending against the person are:
(a) nolle prossed;
(b) dismissed; or
(c) reduced below the requirement for inclusion in the State DNA Database; or
(2) when the person has been found not guilty, or the person's conviction has been reversed, set aside, or vacated.
(F) When SLED completes the expungement process, SLED must notify the person whose DNA record and DNA profile have been expunged and inform him, in writing, that the expungement process has been completed."
SECTION 7. Section 23-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-670. (A) The cost of collection supplies for processing a sample pursuant to this article must be paid by the general fund of the State. A person who is required to provide a sample pursuant to this article, upon conviction, pleading guilty or nolo contendere, or forfeiting bond, must pay a two hundred and fifty dollar processing fee which may not be waived by the court. However:
(1) If if the person is incarcerated, the fee must be paid before the person is paroled or released from confinement and may be garnished from wages the person earns while incarcerated.; and
(2) If if the person is not sentenced to a term of confinement, payment of the fee must be a condition of the person's sentence and may be paid in installments if so ordered by the court.
(B) The processing fee assessed pursuant to this section must be remitted to the general fund of the State and credited to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the expenses SLED incurs in carrying out the provisions of this article."
SECTION 8. Section 23-3-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: