South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The results of the identification, typing, and testing must be entered into the Combined DNA Indexing System."
D.   Article 1, Chapter 7, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 17-7-25.   A coroner performing an autopsy on an unidentified body must obtain tissue and fluid samples suitable for DNA identification, typing, and testing. The samples must be transmitted to the State Law Enforcement Division."
E.   Section 17-5-570(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   If the body cannot be identified through reasonable efforts, the coroner must forward the body to the Medical University of South Carolina or other suitable facility for preservation. The body must be preserved for not less than thirty days, unless the body is identified within that time. If the body remains unidentified thirty days after the coroner forwarded the body, the Medical University of South Carolina or other facility preserving the body must immediately notify the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED). If the body has not been identified at the end of that time within thirty days after SLED has entered the unidentified person's DNA profile into the Combined DNA Indexing System pursuant to Section 23-3-635, the Medical University may retain possession of the body for its use and benefit or return the body to the coroner of the county where death occurred for disposition as provided by law. A facility other than the Medical University utilized by the coroner for storage of an unidentified body may dispose of the body as provided by law or return the body to the coroner of the county where death occurred for disposition."
E.   This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. CRAWFORD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

ORDERED TO THIRD READING