South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   For limited liability companies owned by limited liability companies or other pass through entities described in subsection (B), subsections (1) through (3) are applied at each successive stage of ownership until the credit is applied against the tax imposed pursuant to either Section 12-6-510 or Section 12-6-530, as applicable.
B.     1.     Section 12-6-3410(D)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   The establishment, expansion, or addition of a corporate headquarters or research and development facility must result in:

(a)   the creation of at least seventy-five new full-time jobs performing either:

(i)(a)   headquarters related functions and services; or

(ii)(b)   research and development related functions and services.

The seventy-five required jobs must have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-half times twice the per capita income of this State based on the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxpayer's taxable year in which the jobs are filled; and

(b)   an average South Carolina employee cash compensation level for all employees in this State of more than twice the per capita income in the State based on the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxpayer's taxable year in which the jobs are filled."

2.     Section 12-6-3410(J) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 384 of 2006, is further amended by deleting item (9) which reads: