South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   Real property valued by the unit valuation concept is excluded from the limits provided pursuant to subsection (B) of this section.

(E)   Value attributable to additions and improvements, and changes in value resulting from assessable transfers of interest occurring in a property tax year are first subject to property tax in the following tax year except as provided pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section and Section 12-37-670(B)."
(2)     Section 12-37-3150(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 388 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(8)   a transfer of an ownership interest in a single transaction or as a part of a series of related transactions within a twenty-five year period in a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity if the ownership interest conveyed is more than fifty percent of the corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. The corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall notify the applicable property tax assessor on a form provided by the Department of Revenue not more than forty-five days after a conveyance of an ownership interest that constitutes an assessable transfer of interest or transfer of ownership under this item. Failure to provide this notice or failure to provide accurate information on this notice subjects the property to a civil penalty of not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars as determined by the assessor. This penalty is enforceable and collectible as property tax and is in addition to any other penalties that may apply;"
(3)     A.   Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 388 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end: