Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) support a project or service to benefit the general welfare of the prison population."
B. (51.13) Section 24-3-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-920. The Director of the Department of Corrections shall offer a reward of one hundred dollars may award up to two thousand dollars for information leading to the capture of each escaped convict. Funds to support such awards shall be generated from monies or things of value used as money found in the unlawful possession of a prisoner and confiscated as contraband by the Department of Corrections."
C. (51.14 and 51.17) Section 24-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-1-250. (A) The State Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to sell mature trees and other timber suitable for commercial purposes from lands owned by the department. However, the proceeds derived from these sales shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars in any one year. Prior to such sales, the director shall consult with the State Forester to determine the economic and environmental feasibility of and obtain approval for such sales. Funds derived from timber sales shall be utilized by the Department of Corrections to maintain and expand the agricultural program subject to the approval of the Budget and Control Board or at the discretion of the director, for projects or services benefiting the general welfare of the inmate population.
(B) The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to sell horticultural products suitable for commercial purposes that are grown or produced through the department's horticulture program. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the proceeds from the sale of horticultural products by the Department of Corrections shall be retained by the agency to fund services benefiting the general welfare of all inmates."
D. (51.18) Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: