Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 2. This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.
B. (6.14) 1. Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection after subsection (G) to read:
"( ) The Commission on Higher Education shall, by regulation, define alternative qualifications for an exceptionally gifted student who is a resident of South Carolina and is accepted into an institution of higher learning without having attended or graduated from high school."
2. This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.
C. (6.11) 1. Section 59-143-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-143-10. (A) There is hereby established the South Carolina Children's Education Endowment. The revenue received pursuant to Section 48-46-40(E)(3) must be deposited by the State Treasurer in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund entitled the 'Children's Education Endowment'. All interest or income earned by the fund shall be retained in the fund and used for its stated purposes, which are to provide funding for Public School Facilities Assistance and Higher Education Scholarship Grants. It is the intent of the General Assembly that in creating this endowment that its funds be managed so as to establish and fund these programs permanently.
(B) Upon receipt of monies transferred to the Children's Education Endowment by the State Treasurer, thirty percent of these monies must be allocated to Higher Education Scholarship Grants and seventy percent must be allocated to Public School Facility Assistance. Earnings on each allocation shall accumulate for the benefit of that particular program.