Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3798 (Word version) -- Representative G.R. Smith - A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 20-1-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A PERSON WHO MAY PERFORM MARRIAGE CEREMONIES, SO AS TO ALSO INCLUDE THE CHIEF OF A NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ENTITY RECOGNIZED BY THE SOUTH CAROLINA COMMISSION FOR MINORITY AFFAIRS.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 20-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-1-20. Only ministers of the Gospel or, accepted Jewish rabbis and, officers authorized to administer oaths in this State, and the chief or spiritual leader of a Native American Indian entity recognized by the South Carolina Commission for Minority Affairs pursuant to Section 1-31-40 are authorized to administer a marriage ceremony in this State." /
Amend title to conform.
Sen. James H. Ritchie, Jr. /s/Rep. Garry R. Smith /s/Sen. Luke A. Rankin /s/Rep. Ben A. Hagood, Jr. /s/Sen. Joel Lourie /s/Rep. Walton J. McLeod On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.
Rep. G. R. SMITH explained the Conference Report.