Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Department of Consumer Affairs shall retain thirty dollars of each fee to offset the cost of administering and enforcing this chapter and Chapter 2 of this title. This revenue may be applied to the cost of operations and any unexpended balance carries forward to succeeding fiscal years and must be used for the same purposes."
D. (64.5) Section 37-6-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-203. A person required to file notification shall pay on or before January thirty-first of each year to the administrator an annual fee of ninety one hundred twenty dollars for that year, for each address in this State listed in the notification; provided, that the. The fee for any one person must be not less than ninety one hundred twenty dollars; provided, further, that a. A person who does not extend credit pursuant to written contracts and a person whose annual gross volume of business does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars is exempt from any fee and from the notification requirements of Section 37-6-202. A person engaged in making consumer credit sales or consumer leases who is also engaged in making consumer rental-purchase agreements is only required to pay one ninety one hundred twenty dollar fee for each location. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall retain thirty dollars of each fee to offset the cost of administration and enforcement of this chapter."
A. (65.6) 1. Chapter 7, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: