Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. BEDINGFIELD and CATO proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\19282MM08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 40-57-180(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2004, is further amended to read:
/ "(G) The commission shall establish and publish standards relevant to the approval and conduct of education required by this chapter.
(1) The department shall review, approve, and regulate education courses required by this chapter and providers and instructors of these courses including, but not limited to, accredited colleges, universities, private business entities, organizations, schools, associations, and institutions. Notwithstanding another rule or regulation, all Certified Commercial Investment Member (CCIM) designation courses approved by the CCIM institute and all Graduate Realtor Institute (GRI) designation courses approved by the National Association of Realtors must be approved for post-licensing and continuing education credit upon application accompanied by applicable fees.
(2) The department may deny, reprimand, fine, suspend, or revoke the approval of an education provider or instructor if the department finds that the education provider or instructor has violated or failed to satisfy the provisions of this chapter or the regulations and standards promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
(3) Application by providers seeking approval to offer and conduct educational instruction or application by instructors must be made on a form prescribed by the department and accompanied by applicable fees not less than sixty days before a course offering and must be approved by the department before the commencement of any instruction. Instructors that hold the Certified Commercial Investment Member (CCIM) designation conferred by the CCIM Institute are approved for instruction in all commercial real estate courses upon application accompanied by the applicable fees.
(4) If an application for provider, instructor, or course is not approved, the reason must be detailed and the applicant must be given thirty days to respond.
(5) Upon approval, certificates must be issued to providers, courses, and instructors to be renewed biennially.