Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] C. (49.14) 1. Section 12-6-1140(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) a subsistence allowance of five eight dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance five eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year;"
2. Section 56-19-420(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) the first one million dollars must be allocated to the Department of Education and used to support adult education programs credited to the general fund of the State to offset a portion of state individual income tax revenue not collected pursuant to the subsistence allowance allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140(6); and"
3. This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.
D. (49.16) Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: