Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The department may apply the remainder of the funds generated by this item, if any, to operational or capital expenses associated with juvenile services provided by the department. If adequate funding is not received, the department shall have flexibility to use funds from other programmatic areas to maintain an appropriate level of service."
A. (76.6) 1. Section 27-18-180 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subsection at the end to read:
"(F) Notwithstanding Section 27-18-190, the State Treasurer shall only be required to publish a notice not later than April thirtieth of the year immediately following the report required by this section by electronic means or at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in this State which is the last known address of any person named in the notice."
2. This section takes effect July 1, 2008.
B. (76.8) 1. Section 11-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: