Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The appointment must be renewed each year no later than October first. The department may collect a fee of twenty forty dollars with each initial or renewal filing and may use the proceeds to offset the costs of administering and enforcing this chapter. Appointment may be refused or revoked upon a finding that a prospective representative or representative has been convicted of a crime of deceit or dishonesty within the previous ten years."
B. (64.5) Section 37-2-305(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) Every creditor shall file at least one maximum rate schedule and pay at least one twenty forty-dollar filing fee during each state fiscal year disclosing that creditor's existing maximum rates plus an additional forty dollars for each additional location. This filing and fee required of each creditor is due annually before the thirty-first day of January of each year. If this filing does not change any maximum rates previously filed, the creditor is not required to alter posted maximum rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department of Consumer Affairs by the thirty-first day of January of the year in which it is due, then on this date the filing is no longer effective and the maximum credit service charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year until such time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this section. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall retain thirty dollars of each fee to offset the cost of administering and enforcing this chapter and Chapter 3 of this title. This revenue may be applied to the cost of operations and any unexpended balance carries forward to succeeding fiscal years and must be used for the same purposes."
C. (64.5) Section 37-3-305(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: