Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 23-6-193. The department may collect, expend, retain, and carry forward all funds received from other state or federal agencies as reimbursement for expenditures incurred when personnel and equipment are mobilized and expenses incurred due to an emergency.
Section 23-6-195. The department may provide meals to employees of the department who are not permitted to leave assigned duty stations and are required to work during deployment, emergency simulation exercises, and when the Governor declares a state of emergency."
C. (49.14) 1. Section 12-6-1140(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) a subsistence allowance of five eight dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance five eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year;"
2. Section 56-19-420(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: