Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(N) Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED shall make a determination as to those states which have permit issuance standards equal to or greater than the standards contained in this article and shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Sen. John D. Hawkins Rep. F. Gregory Delleney, Jr. Sen. John M. Knotts, Jr. Rep. Jeffrey D. Duncan Sen. Kent M. Williams Rep. Ted Martin Vick On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.
Rep.