Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 2. This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.
H. (89.88) Chapter 112, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 59-112-130. A public institution of higher learning with a law school may offer fee waivers to no more than four percent of the law school student body. This waiver does not affect the capacity of the fee waivers for four percent of the undergraduate student body. This waiver must not be applied to fees for out-of-state students."
I. 1. (1A.45) Section 59-26-20(j) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 307 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(j) the Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program whereby in which talented and qualified state residents may be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall include both geographic areas and areas of teacher certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The definitions used in the federal Perkins Loan Program shall serve as the basis for defining 'critical geographical areas', which shall include special schools, alternative schools, and correctional centers as identified by the State Board of Education. The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in an area of critical need. Should the area of critical need that in which the loan recipient is teaching in be reclassified during the time of cancellation, the cancellation shall continue as though the critical need area had not changed. Additionally, beginning with the 2000-2001 school year, a teacher with a teacher loan through the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation shall qualify, if the teacher is teaching in an area newly designated as a critical needs area (geographic or subject, or both). Previous loan payments shall will not be reimbursed. The Department of Education and the local school district shall be are responsible for annual distribution of the critical needs list. It shall be is the responsibility of the teacher to request loan cancellation through service in a critical needs area to the Student Loan Corporation by November 1.