Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] With respect to the imposition of fees and assessments, this act must not be construed in a manner that would result in a doubling of the fees and assessments by deeming them to be imposed cumulatively pursuant to both temporary and permanent law.
SECTION 6. An act of 2008 bearing ratification number 293, the general appropriations act for fiscal year 2008-2009, is amended effective July 1, 2008, in Part IB, by deleting paragraphs 80A.3 and 80A.38 in their entirety.
SECTION 7. A. Section 56-3-8000(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles registered in their names which may have imprinted on the plate the emblem, a seal, or other symbol the department considers appropriate of an organization which has obtained certification pursuant to either Section 501(C)(3), 501(C)(6), 501(C)(7), or 501(C)(8) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code and maintained this certification for a period of five years. The biennial fee for this special license plate is the regular registration fee set forth in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus an additional fee to be requested by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate. The initial fee amount requested may be changed only every five years from the first year the plate is issued. Of the additional fee collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of producing and administering special license plates. Any of the remaining fee not placed in the restricted account must be distributed to an organization designated by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued."
B. This subsection takes effect July 1, 2008.