Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A transporter licensed to distribute motor fuel in this State is eligible for reimbursement of its
Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KENNEDY proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\19227MM08), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 12-37-714(2), as found in SECTION 45.C., by deleting item (2) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(2) A boat, including its motor if the motor is separately taxed, which is not currently taxed in this State and is not used exclusively in interstate commerce, is subject to property tax in this State if it is present within this State for sixty consecutive days or for ninety one hundred eighty days in the aggregate in a property tax year. Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KENNEDY explained the amendment.
Rep. KENNEDY spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. COOPER moved to table the amendment.
Rep. KENNEDY demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows: