Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] G. Except as otherwise stated, this SECTION 39 takes effect July 1, 2008. However, the apprentice program and its funding as provided in Section 12-64-70 of the 1976 Code as contained in part II, subsection D. of this SECTION 39 takes effect July 1, 2009. /
Amend the bill further, Section 12-6-1120(4) as found in SECTION 48, page 94, line 17, by deleting / Tier III / and inserting / Tier II /.
Amend the bill further, Section 12-28-955 as found in SECTION 49, beginning on page 94, by deleting lines 22-37 in their entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 12-28-955. (A) Every supplier and permissive supplier who properly remits user fees under this chapter is allowed to retain one-tenth percent of the user fee imposed by this chapter and collected and remitted by that supplier in accordance with this chapter to cover the cost of administration including reporting, audit compliance, dye injection, and shipping paper preparation. A transporter licensed to distribute motor fuel in this State is eligible for reimbursement of its
Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KENNEDY proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\19227MM08), which was tabled: