Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. E. H. PITTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. SHOOPMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12282AC08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 59-40-50(B)(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) not limit or deny admission or show preference in admission decisions to any individual or group of individuals; provided, however, that a charter school may give enrollment priority to a sibling of a pupil already enrolled or previously enrolled, children of a charter school employee, and children of the charter committee, provided their if such priority enrollment does not constitute more than twenty percent of the enrollment of the charter school;"/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SHOOPMAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. WHITMIRE explained the Bill.
On motion of Rep. WALKER, with unanimous consent, it was ordered that H. 4980 (Word version) be read the third time tomorrow.