Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4758 (Word version) -- Reps. Erickson, Bedingfield, Ballentine, Pinson, Bannister, Herbkersman, E. H. Pitts, Sellers, Taylor, Young and Hodges: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 59-63-425 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ANY HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT WHO IS THE VICTIM OF PHYSICAL ABUSE, HARASSMENT, OR STALKING BY A CLASSMATE DURING SCHOOL HOURS OR OTHERWISE
Reps. HAYES, ANTHONY and ERICKSON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DT\27197BB08):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 59-63-425, as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, lines 31-38, by deleting the section in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 59-63-425. A high school student who is the victim of physical abuse, harassment, or stalking by a classmate during school hours or otherwise resulting in a restraining order being granted against the classmate by a court of competent jurisdiction may transfer with the consent of the student's school district to another high school within or out of the district within thirty school days of the restraining order being violated, without any loss of eligibility to participate in interscholastic activities at the school to which the student transfers."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. ERICKSON explained the amendment.
Reps. KENNEDY, MILLER, WILLIAMS, JEFFERSON, PERRY, MCLEOD, HOSEY, KELLY, BALLENTINE, HAYES, WHITMIRE, GOVAN, SIMRILL, LOWE, YOUNG, ERICKSON, E. H. PITTS and HARDWICK requested debate on the Bill.
Rep.