Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 2. Section 12-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 2006, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Where the qualifying business that creates new jobs under this section is a qualifying service-related facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(13), the determination of the number of jobs created must be based on the total number of new jobs created within five years of the effective date of the revitalization agreement, without regard to monthly or other averaging."
B. Section 12-20-105(B)-(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6, Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10, Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14, Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under either Chapter 12, Title 4, Chapter 29, Title 4, or Chapter 44, Title 12.
(2) If a project consists of an office, business, commercial, or industrial park, or combination of these, used exclusively for economic
(C) For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, wastewater, hydrogen fuel, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land that are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:
(1) improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;
(2) improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;
(3) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;
(4) for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park, or combination of these, used exclusively for economic development which is owned or constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the The county or political subdivision from selling may sell the industrial shell building or industrial all or a portion of the park at any time after the company has paid in cash to provide the infrastructure for an eligible project.; and