Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. E. H. PITTS, WHITE and PINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12326AC08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. A. Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 20-7-2727. An owner or operator of a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home, as defined by Section 20-7-2700, must notify and obtain signed statements from the custodial parent or parents or guardian or guardians of each child upon enrollment of the child in the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home indicating that the parent or parents or guardian or guardians have received notice that the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home may provisionally employ a person in order to comply with Section 20-7-680(G) and Section 20-7-2725(D) when an unexpected staff vacancy occurs. Provisional employment may only occur pursuant to the provisions of Section 20-7-2725(D).
B. Within sixty days of this act's effective date, An owner or operator of a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home, as defined by Section 20-7-2700 of the 1976 Code, must notify and obtain signed statements pursuant to the provisions of Section 20-7-2727 from the custodial parent or parents or guardian or guardians of each child enrolled on this act's effective date in the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home."
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 20-7-2725(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 444 of 1996, is amended to read: