South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 11-35-2010 (Types and Forms of Contracts), Section 11-35-2020 (Approval of Accounting System), Section 11-35-2030(2) (Multi-Term Contracts, Determination Prior to Use), Section 11-35-3010(1) (Choice of Project Delivery Method), Section 11-35-3020(2)(d) (Construction Procurement Procedures: Negotiations after Unsuccessful Competitive Sealed Bidding), Section 11-35-3023 (Prequalification on State Construction), Section 11-35-3220(5) (Procurement Procedure, Selection and Ranking of the Five Most Qualified), Section 11-35-4210(7) (Stay of Procurement During Protests, Decision to Proceed), and Section 11-35-4810 (Cooperative Use of Supplies, Services, or Information Technology)."

SECTION   11.   Section 11-35-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2910.   (1)   'Architect-engineer and land surveying services' are those professional services associated with the practice of architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, and interior design pertaining to construction, as defined by the laws of this State, as well as incidental services that members of these professions and those in their employ may logically or justifiably perform, including studies, investigations, surveys, evaluations, consultations, planning, programming conceptual designs, plans and specifications, cost estimates, inspections, shop drawing reviews,


Printed Page 146 . . . . . Wednesday, January 9, 2008

sample recommendations, preparation of operating and maintenance manuals, and other related services.

(2)   'Construction' means the process of building, altering, repairing, remodeling, improving, or demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property. It does not include the routine operation, routine repair, or routine maintenance of existing structures, buildings, or real property. 'Construction manager agent' means a business that has been awarded a separate contract with the governmental body to provide construction management services but not construction.

(3)   'Construction manager at-risk' means a business that has been awarded a separate contract with the governmental body to provide both construction management services and construction using the construction management at-risk project delivery method. A contract with a construction manager at-risk may be executed before completion of design.

(4)   'Construction management services' are those professional services associated with a system in which the governmental body directly contracts with a professional construction manager to provide that group of management activities required to plan, schedule, coordinate, and manage the design and construction plan of a state project in a manner that contributes to the control of