South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 38-71-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-360.    An individual hospital, medical, or surgical expense incurred insurance policy, hospital service plan contract, or medical service plan contract, other than a limited classification policy, delivered or issued for delivery in this State, which provides that coverage of a nonhandicapped dependent child terminates upon attainment of the limiting age for the child as specified in the policy or contract and must be subject to Section 38-71-300, shall also shall contain a provision to the effect that upon the attainment of the limiting age the child is entitled to have issued to him, without evidence of insurability, upon application made to the insurer within thirty days following the attainment of the age, and upon payment of the appropriate premium, an individual policy of accident and health insurance. The policy shall must provide the coverage then being issued by the insurer, which is closest to, but not greater than, the terminated coverage. Any A probationary or waiting period set forth in the policy must be considered as met to the extent coverage was in force under the prior policy.