South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    an unmarried child who is incapable of self-support because of mental retardation or physical handicap and is primarily dependent upon his parent who is a policyholder or subscriber for financial support; and

(5)    an unmarried child who has served on active duty in the National Guard of this State or the United States armed services or reserves as provided in Section 38-71-295."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-71-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-350.    An individual hospital or medical expense insurance policy, hospital service plan contract, or medical service plan contract delivered or issued for delivery in this State, which provides that coverage of a dependent child terminates upon attainment of the limiting age for dependent children specified in the policy or contract and must be subject to Section 38-71-300 shall also provide in substance that attainment of the limiting age does not operate to terminate the coverage of the child while the child is and continues to be both (a) incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of mental retardation or physical handicap and (b) chiefly dependent upon the policyholder or subscriber for support and maintenance, so long as proof of the incapacity and dependency is furnished to the insurer by the policyholder or subscriber within thirty-one days of the child's attainment of the limiting age and subsequently as may be required by the insurer but not more frequently than annually after the two-year period following the child's attainment of the limiting age."