South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is unlawful for a person at a premises other than those on which the game is located to give anything of value to another person for a gift certificate, token, voucher, ticket, or other evidence of winning received by the other person from play on the game. A person who violates this item is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for each offense."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-21-2720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Every A person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and four thousand dollars for each machine in item (3); and two hundred dollars for each machine in item (4):

(1)    a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section.;

(2)    a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or 'flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. A machine required to be licensed under this item is exempt from the license fee if an admissions tax is imposed.;

(3)    a machine of the nonpayout type, or in-line inline pin game, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or 'flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.; and

(4)    a bona fide South Carolina operated redemption machine, as described in Section 12-21-2700."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-21-2722 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: