South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The temporary license is the total amount of license fees required on all machines for which application is made, based upon one-twenty-fourth of the biennial license required under Sections 12-21-2720, and 12-21-2728, and 12-21-2730. The license is valid for the specific location designated on the license and the number of machines for which application was made and expires when the designated fair officially ends."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-21-2728(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    In addition to all other licenses required by this chapter, a person who owns or operates devices described in Sections Section 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 shall obtain an operator's license biennially as follows:

(1)    fifty dollars for devices in Sections 12-21-2720(A)(1) and 12-21-2730;

(2)    two hundred dollars for devices in Section 12-21-2720(A)(2);

(3)    two thousand dollars for devices in Section 12-21-27    20(A)(3); and

(4)(a)    two thousand dollars for the owner or operator of devices described in Section 12-21-2720(A)(4); and

(b)    one thousand dollars for each location where those devices are located."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-21-2738 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: