South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The terms of the members of the council appointed by the Governor shall be coterminus with that of the appointing Governor, but they shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.

Vacancies of the council shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1160.    There is created a board to be known as the South Carolina Crime Victim's Advisory Board to consist of eleven members to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Of the original seven members, at least two of the members shall have been admitted to practice law in this State for not less than five years next preceding their appointment, one member shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under the laws of this State, and one member shall have at least four years administrative experience in a court-related Victim's Assistance Fund, provided that such a qualified person is available. Of the four additional members, one must be a law enforcement officer with at least five years administrative experience, one shall have at least five years experience in directing sexual assault prevention or treatment services, one shall have at least five years experience in providing services for domestic violence victims, and one shall have been a victim of crime.

The term of office of each appointed member is five years and until his successor is appointed and qualified.