South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person who intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mugshots, fingerprints, or any evidence of such record pertaining to a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section shall be in contempt of court."

SECTION    5.    The Code Commissioner is authorized to change references in Article 1, Chapter 22, Title 17, as provided in SECTION 2, from "chapter" to "article" as appropriate.

SECTION    6.    Chapter 1, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 17-1-45.    South Carolina Court Administration shall include on all bond paperwork and courtesy summons the following notice:

'If the charges that have been brought against you are discharged, dismissed, or nol prossed or if you are found not guilty, you may file an application with the circuit solicitor to have your record expunged, at no cost to you, for one year after the date of disposition of your case.' "

SECTION    7.    Section 22-5-920(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: