South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any cost to the Department of Health and Environmental Control is anticipated to be minimal and could be absorbed within existing resources.

Approved By:

Harry Bell

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-260, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FACILITIES EXEMPT FROM HEALTH FACILITY LICENSURE, SO AS TO EXEMPT HOMESHARE ENHANCED RESPITE PROGRAMS DESIGNATED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-7-260(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The licensing provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)    infirmaries for the exclusive use of the student bodies of privately-owned educational institutions which maintain infirmaries; or

(2)    community-based housing sponsored, licensed, or certified by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. The Department of Disabilities and Special Needs shall provide to the Department of Health and Environmental Control the names and locations of these facilities on a continuing basis.; or

(3)    homeshare programs designated by the Department of Mental Health, provided that these programs do not serve more than two persons at each program location, the length of stay does not exceed fourteen consecutive days for one of the two persons, and the temporarily displaced person must be directly transferred from a homeshare program location. The Department of Mental Health shall provide to the Department of Health and Environmental Control the names and locations of these programs on a continuing basis."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:26 P.M.