(f) "Demolisher" means any person whose business is to convert a vehicle into processed scrap or scrap metal for recycling purposes or otherwise to wreck or dismantle vehicles.
(g)(6) 'Salvage yard' means a business or a person who holds a license issued by the State required of all retailers, possesses ten or more derelict vehicles, and regularly engages in buying or selling used vehicle parts."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-5850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-5850. (A) When any an officer determines that a vehicle is left unattended on a highway or on other public or private property without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property, an abandoned or derelict, the officer may shall place a colored tag on the vehicle which is notice to the owner, the person in possession of the vehicle, or any a lienholder that it may be is considered to be derelict or abandoned and is subject to forfeiture to the State.
(B) The colored tag serves as the only legal notice that the vehicle will be moved to a designated place to be sold if the vehicle is not removed by the owner or person in control of the vehicle, or if the vehicle is not registered or repaired such that it is no longer defined as a derelict vehicle. The vehicle must be removed or repaired within the following times from the date the tag is placed on the vehicle:
(1) forty-eight hours if it is located on a highway, or
(2) seven days if it is located on other public or private property.
Abandoned After the appropriate time has expired, the abandoned or derelict vehicles vehicle must be disposed of pursuant to Sections 29-15-10 and 56-5-5635. The colored tag and notice on it is valid for a period of twelve months, regardless of the previous or subsequent locations of the vehicle. However, additional notice is not required when an owner or person in control of a vehicle has moved it, and the vehicle remains abandoned or derelict."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-5880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: