(1) forty-eight hours if it is located on a highway, or
(2) seven days if it is located on other public or private property.
Abandoned After the appropriate time has expired, the abandoned or derelict vehicles vehicle must be disposed of pursuant to Sections 29-15-10 and 56-5-5635. The colored tag and notice on it is valid for a period of twelve months, regardless of the previous or subsequent locations of the vehicle. However, additional notice is not required when an owner or person in control of a vehicle has moved it, and the vehicle remains abandoned or derelict."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-5880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-5880. All officers, employees, and agents of any a person under contract with the Department of Public Safety, county, or municipality, are authorized to go on private property for the purposes of enforcing this article. No officer, employee, or agent or employee of any a federal, state, county, or municipal government or other political subdivision, no person or occupant of the premises from which any derelict or abandoned motor vehicle shall be removed, nor any person or firm contracting for the removal of or disposition of any such motor vehicle shall be held criminally or civilly liable in any way arising out of or caused by carrying out or enforcing any provisions of this article unless such person is guilty of willfulness wilfullness, wantonness, or recklessness."
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-5920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: