Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The executive committee has all powers and authority of the board of trustees. The board shall have an advisory role only and shall advise the executive committee of the actions recommended by the board."
SECTION 8. A. Section 11-45-30(10) and (15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(10) 'Lender' means a banking institution subject to the income tax on banks under Chapter 11 of Title 12, an insurance company subject to a state premium tax liability under pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, a captive insurance company regulated under pursuant to Chapter 90 of Title 38, a utility regulated under pursuant to Title 58, or any other person approved by the authority pursuant to guidelines and regulations established by the authority pursuant to Section 11-45-100 a financial institution with proven experience in state-based venture capital transactions, pursuant to guidelines established by the Authority. Both the guidelines and the lender must be approved by the Budget and Control Board.
(15) 'Designated investor group' means any a person who enters into a designated investor contract with the authority pursuant to Section 11-45-50.
(16) 'Interest' means interest on the outstanding balance owed or owing to a lender by a designated investor group under such calculations, terms, or conditions as determined by the authority, provided that the method of calculating interest may be included in the tax credit certificates to the extent that the authority considers the information necessary or appropriate."
B. Section 11-45-50(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 2005, is further amended to read: