Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) A taxpayer that claims any other credit allowed under this article with respect to the costs of constructing and installing a facility may not take the credit allowed in this section with respect to the same costs.
(E) Notwithstanding the credit amounts allowed pursuant to this section, for a fiscal year all claims made pursuant to this section must not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars and must apply proportionately to all eligible claimants."
B. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2008.
SECTION 17. Section 12-6-3620 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3620. (A) For taxable years beginning after 2007, there is allowed a tax credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530 or license fees imposed pursuant to Section 12-20-50, or both, for twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by a taxpayer for use of methane gas taken from a landfill to provide power for a manufacturing facility the purchase and installation of equipment used to create heat, power, steam, electricity, or another form of energy for commercial use from a fuel consisting of no less than ninety percent biomass resource. Costs incurred by a taxpayer and qualifying for the credit allowed by this section must be certified by the State Energy Office, in consultation with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies.
(B) A taxpayer's credit utilization in any one year, for all expenditures allowed pursuant to this section, must not exceed six hundred fifty thousand dollars.