South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Chapter 16, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-16-86.    This chapter does not prohibit a dealership located in this State from contracting with an on-line electronic service to provide motorcycles to consumers in this State."

SECTION    7.    Section 56-16-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-16-100.    (1)    It is a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-16-90 for any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative, wholesaler, wholesaler representative, or motorcycle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.

(2)    It is a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-16-90 for a manufacturer, a factory branch, factory representative, distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division, distributor representative, wholesaler, wholesaler representative, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, to coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motorcycle dealer:

(a)    To to order or accept delivery of any motorcycle, appliances, equipment, parts, or accessories therefor, or any other commodity or commodities which such motorcycle dealer has not voluntarily ordered.;

(b)    To to order or accept delivery of any a motorcycle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of the motorcycle as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof.; or

(c)    To to order for any a person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever.

(3)    It is a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-16-90 for a manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division, distributor representative, wholesaler, wholesaler representative, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof:

(a)    To to refuse to deliver, in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time after receipt of dealer's order, to any motorcycle dealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retail sale of new motor vehicles motorcycles sold or distributed by such the manufacturer, franchiser, distributor branch or division, factory