South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    There is created the Office of Administrator, within the Attorney General's office, and he shall appoint such personnel within his office for the purpose of regulating this chapter. The administrator has the power to investigate, issue cease and desist orders and injunctive relief on any valid abuse connected with the sale, rental, or leasing of a new or used motorcycle. This power only applies after reasonable attempts by the consumer have been made with the seller, dealer, manufacturer, or lessor of the motorcycle to alleviate the complaint."

SECTION    8.    Section 56-16-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-16-200.    (1)    In addition to temporary or permanent injunctive relief as provided in Section 56-16-40 or Section 56-16-100(3)(c), any person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in this chapter may sue therefor in the court of common pleas and recover double the actual damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

(2)    When the action is one of common or general interest to many persons or when the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue for the benefit of the whole, including actions for injunctive relief.

(3)    In an action for money damages, if the jury finds that the defendant acted maliciously or in bad faith, the jury may award punitive damages not to exceed three times the actual damages.

(4)    A final judgment, order, or decree rendered against a person in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding under the United States antitrust laws, under the Federal Trade Commission Act, or under this chapter constitutes prima facie evidence against the person subject to the conditions