Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the local law enforcement agency determines that this information has not been provided, the local law enforcement agency must inform the school district that it is in violation of this subsection. If the school district does not comply within thirty days after notice of its violation, the school district is subject to equitable injunctive relief and, if the plaintiff prevails, the district shall pay the plaintiff's attorney's fees and costs."
SECTION 2. Section 23-3-470(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) A person convicted for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must may be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty a mandatory period of ninety days, or both no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted."