Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) If grounds for ejectment constitute malicious property damage or a threat to human life as defined in Section 27-37-5 and the tenant fails to appear and show cause within five days, then the magistrate immediately shall issue a warrant of ejectment and the tenant shall be ejected by his regular or special constable or by the sheriff of the county."
SECTION 4. Section 27-40-720 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 112 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 27-40-720. (aA) If there is noncompliance by the tenant with Section 27-40-510 materially affecting health and safety that can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item, or cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency as defined in subsection (C) or within fourteen days after written notice by the landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and the tenant shall reimburse the landlord for the cost and, in addition, the landlord shall have the remedies available under this chapter.
(bB) If there is noncompliance by the tenant with Section 27-40-510 materially affecting health and safety other than as set forth in subsection (a A) above, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency, malicious property damage as defined in Section 27-37-5 or within fourteen days after written notice by the landlord if it is not an emergency malicious property damage, specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy within that period of time, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement.
(C) For the purposes of this section, an emergency refers to circumstances considered to threaten malicious property damage or human life."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:35 P.M.