South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    For each employee paid wages in an amount less than the wages required by Section 41-10-15, the tax credit provided in subsection (A) is computed by multiplying the total number of those employees times the difference in the wages paid each employee in the taxable year before the increase required by Section 41-10-15 and the wages paid as required by Section 41-10-15 for the twelve months following the effective date of this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 6-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-130.    (A) For purposes of this section 'political subdivision' includes, but is not limited to, a municipality, county, school district, special purpose district, or public service district.     (B)    A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate that exceeds is less than the federal minimum wage rate set forth in Section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. 206. Also, a political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate related to employee wages that are exempt under 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 established in Section 41-10-15.

(C)    This Subject to subsection (B), this section does not limit the authority of political subdivisions to establish wage rates in contracts to which they are a party.

(D)    For purposes of this section, 'wage' and 'wages' has the same meaning set forth in Section 3(m) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. 203(m) Section 41-10-10."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:35 P.M.