Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any injury or disease attributable to such causes must be compensable only if culminating in a compensable repetitive trauma injury pursuant to Section 42-1-172 or an occupational disease pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title.
(G) As used in this section, 'medical evidence' means expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records, or other material that is offered by a licensed health care provider."
SECTION 12. Section 42-1-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-360. This title shall does not apply to:
(1) a casual employees employee, as defined in Section 42-1-130, and Federal employees in this State;
(2) any person who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State or who had a total annual payroll during the previous calendar year of less than three thousand dollars regardless of the number of persons employed during that period;
(3) Textile Hall Corporation, an eleemosynary corporation whose principal object is the organizing and production of the Southern Textile Exposition;
(4) a state and county fair associations association;, unless any such the employer voluntarily elects to be bound by this title, as provided by Section 42-1-380.;
(4) an agricultural employees employee;, unless the agricultural employer voluntarily elects to be bound by this title, as provided by Section 42-1-380.;
(5) a railroad, railroad employee, railway express company, or railway express company employee; nor may this title be construed to repeal, amend, alter, or affect in any way the laws of this State relating to the liability of a railroad or railway express company for an injury to a respective employee;
(6) a person engaged in selling any agricultural product for a producer of them on commission or for other compensation, paid by a producer, when the product is prepared for sale by the producer;
(7) a licensed real estate sales person engaged in the sale, leasing, or rental of real estate for a licensed real estate broker on a straight commission basis and who has signed a valid independent contractor agreement with the broker;
(8) a federal employee in this State;
(9) an individual who owns or holds under a bona fide lease agreement a tractor-trailer, tractor, or other vehicle, referred to as 'vehicle', and who, under an independent contractor contract, pursuant to 49 C.F.R. Part 376, provides that vehicle and the individual's services as a driver to a motor carrier.