Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) It is any a chronic disease of the skeletal joints; or
(7) is a condition of the neck, back, or spinal column.
(C) Compensation is not payable for any occupational disease unless the claimant suffers disability as described in Section 42-9-10 or 42-9-20, and disability from an occupational disease is not compensable pursuant to the provisions of Section 42-9-30."
SECTION 19. Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-15-60. (A) The employer shall provide medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably may be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury, to effect a cure or give relief and for such an additional time as in the judgment of the commission will tend to lessen the period of disability and, as evidenced by expert medical evidence stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty. In addition thereto to it, such the original artificial members as may be reasonably may be necessary at the end of the healing period shall must be provided by the employer. In case of a controversy arising between employer and employee, the commission may order such further medical, surgical, hospital or other treatment as may in the discretion of the Commission be necessary. During the whole or any part of the remainder any period of disability resulting from the injury, the employer may, at his own option, may continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, and the employee shall accept, an attending physician, unless otherwise ordered by the commission and, in addition, such surgical and hospital service and supplies as may be deemed and any medical care or treatment that is considered necessary by such the attending physician, or the commission unless otherwise ordered by the commission for good cause