Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This jurisdiction is appellate only, and the court shall apply the same scope of review that the Supreme Court would apply in a similar case. The court has the same authority to issue writs of supersedeas, grant stays, and grant petitions for bail as the Supreme Court would have in a similar case. The court, to the extent the Supreme Court may by rule provide for it to do so, has jurisdiction to entertain petitions for writs of certiorari in post-conviction relief matters pursuant to Section 17-27-100."
SECTION 7. Section 38-55-530(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) 'False statement and misrepresentation' means a statement or representation made by a person that is false, material, made with the person's knowledge of the falsity of the statement, and made with the intent of obtaining or causing another to obtain or attempting to obtain or causing another to obtain an undeserved economic advantage or benefit or made with the intent to deny or cause another to deny any benefit or payment in connection with an insurance transaction and such shall constitute constitutes fraud. 'False statement and misrepresentation' specifically includes, but is not limited to, an intentional false report of business activities or the intentional miscount or misclassification by an employer of its employees to obtain a favorable insurance premium, payment schedule, or other economic benefit."
SECTION 8. Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: