Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No such The review shall does not affect such the award as regards any moneys monies paid and no such the review shall must not be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under provided by this title. In occupational disease cases, a review must not be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation provided by Section 42-9-10 or 42-9-20."
SECTION 24. A. The General Assembly declares that in enacting this section it intends to further provide for provisions of law relating to the Loss Cost Multiplier.
B. Section 38-73-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-520. Every insurer shall must file with the department, except as to exempt commercial policies, every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of these which it proposes to use. The filing exemption shall not apply to loss cost filings by advisory or rating organizations or to the multiplier for expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies and any modifications to loss costs used by a workers' compensation insurer to be applied to approved loss costs to develop the insurer's rates as provided in Section 38-73-525. Every filing shall must state the proposed effective date and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated."
C. Chapter 73, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: