Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. Section 20-7-1328 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-1328. Any person who is the obligor on a support order of another jurisdiction may obtain voluntary income withholding by filing with the clerk of court a request for withholding and a certified copy of the support order of a sister state. The clerk of court shall issue a notice to withhold under subsection (2) of subsection (E) of Section 20-7-1315. Payment must be made to the clerk of court State Disbursement Unit.
SECTION 7. Section 20-7-420(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(17) To make all orders for support run until further order of the court, except that orders for child support run until the child is eighteen years of age or until the child is married or becomes self-supporting, as determined by the court, whichever occurs first or to provide for child support; or without further order, past the age of eighteen years if the child is in enrolled and still attending high school and is making satisfactory progress toward completion of high school, not to exceed the nineteenth birthday unless exceptional circumstances are found to exist or unless there is high school graduation or the end of the school year after the child reaches nineteen years of age, whichever is later; or in accordance with a preexisting agreement or order to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years; and or in the discretion of the court, to provide for child support past age eighteen where there are physical or mental disabilities of the child or other exceptional circumstances that warrant the continuation of child support beyond age eighteen for as long as the physical or mental disabilities or exceptional circumstances continue."
SECTION 8. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. The State Disbursement Unit is to be implemented in accordance with Section 20-7-1300 and Section 20-7-1310 as contained in SECTION 3 of this act. /
Amend title to conform.
JAMES H. RITCHIE, JR. for Committee.