South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-620.    There shall be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the articles containing tobacco enumerated in this section the following amounts:

(1)    upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, three and one-half mills two cents on each cigarette;

(2)    upon all tobacco products, as defined in Section 12-21-800, five percent of the manufacturer's price.

Manufacturer's price as used in this section is the established price at which a manufacturer sells to a wholesaler."

SECTION    2.    Article 2, Chapter 6, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: