South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure to furnish duplicate invoices as required shall be is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, be is punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars for each offense or imprisonment for a period not exceeding thirty days."

E.    Section 12-21-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-770.    Every Any person, firm, corporation, club, or association who sells, stores, or receives for the purpose of distribution to any person, firm, corporation, club, or association any shotgun or other shells, cartridges, manufactured tobacco products or playing cards otherwise taxable under pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall must pay the tax at the rates provided in this article for the sale of such articles those products."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect January 1, 2008.    /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.