South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    'Party' means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party.

(6)    'Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency."

SECTION    2.    Article 5, Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 1-23-535.    The Administrative Law Court shall have a seal with a suitable inscription, an impression of which must be filed with the Secretary of State."

SECTION    3.    Section 1-23-310(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Administrative law judge' means a judge of the South Carolina administrative law judge division Administrative Law Court created pursuant to Section 1-23-500;

(2)    'Agency' means each state board, commission, department, or officer, other than the legislature, or the courts, but to include the administrative law judge division or the Administrative Law Court, authorized by law to determine contested cases;"

SECTION    4.    Section 1-23-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: