South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    Firms claiming the income tax credit shall maintain evidence of work performed for a state contract by minority subcontractors and shall present such evidence on a form and in a manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue at the time of filing its state income tax return and claim such credit at the time of filing. All records shall be available for audit by the Department of Revenue in accordance with prevailing tax statutes."

SECTION    49.    Section 11-35-5240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-5240.    (1)    To emphasize the use of minority small businesses, each agency director shall develop a Minority Business Enterprise (MBE) Utilization Plan. The MBE Utilization Plan must include, but not be limited to:

(a)    the name of the governmental body;

(b)    a policy statement expressing a commitment by the governmental body to use MBEs in all aspects of procurement;

(c)    the name of the coordinator responsible for monitoring the MBE Utilization Plan;

(d)    goals that include expending with Minority Business Enterprises certified by the Office of Small and Minority Business Assistance an amount equal to ten percent of each governmental body's total dollar amount of funds expended;

(e)    solicitation of certified minority vendors, a current list of which must be supplied by the Office of Small and Minority Business Assistance, in each commodity category for which the minority vendor is qualified. The current listing of qualified minority vendors must be made available by the Office of Small and Minority Business Assistance on a timely basis;

(f)    procedures to be used when it is necessary to divide total project requirements into smaller tasks which will permit increased MBE participation;

(g)    procedures to be used when the governmental body subcontracts the scope of service to another governmental body; the responsible governmental body may set goals for the subcontractor in accordance with the MBE goal and the responsible governmental body may allow the subcontractor to present a MBE Utilization Plan detailing its procedure to obtain minority business enterprise participation.

(2)    MBE utilization plans must be submitted to the SMBAO for approval no later than July thirtieth, annually. Upon petition by the governmental body, SMBAO may authorize an MBE utilization plan that establishes a goal of less than ten percent of the governmental body's total dollar amount of funds expended. Progress reports must be submitted to the SMBAO no later than thirty days after the end of each fiscal quarter and contain the following information: