South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A term contract may be a multi-term contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030.

(36)    'Using agency' means any governmental body of the State which utilizes any supplies, services, information technology, or construction purchased under this code.

(37)    'Designated board office' and 'designated board officer' means the office or officer 'Designated department office' and 'designated department officer' means the office or officer designated in accordance with Section 11-35-540(5)."

SECTION    13.    Section 11-35-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-540.    (1)    Authority to Promulgate Regulations. Except as otherwise provided in this code, the board department may promulgate regulations, consistent with this code, governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of all supplies, services, information technology, and construction to be procured by the State. These regulations are binding in all procurements made by the State.

(2)    Nondelegation. The board department may not delegate its power to promulgate regulations.

(3)    Approval of Operational Procedures. Governmental bodies shall develop internal operational procedures consistent with this code; except, that the operational procedures must be approved in writing by the appropriate chief procurement officer. The operational procedures must be consistent with this chapter. Operational procedures adopted pursuant to this chapter are exempt from the requirements of Section 1-23-140.

(4)    The board department shall consider and decide matters of policy within the provisions of this code including those referred to it by the chief procurement officers. The board department has the power to audit and monitor the implementation of its regulations and the requirements of this code.

(5)    For every reference in this code to a 'designated board department office', the chief executive officer of the board department shall designate the office or other subdivision of the board department that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. For every reference in this code to a 'designated board department officer', the chief executive officer of the board department shall designate the board department officer or other board department position that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced statutory role. All designations pursuant to this subparagraph must be submitted in writing to the chief procurement officers."

SECTION    14.    Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: