South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11)    published books, periodicals, and technical pamphlets;

(12)    South Carolina Research Authority;

(13)    the purchase of supplies, services, or information technology by state offices, departments, institutions, agencies, boards, and commissions or the political subdivisions of this State from the South Carolina Department of Corrections, Division of Prison Industries;

(14)    Medical University Hospital Authority, if the Medical University Hospital Authority has promulgated a procurement process in accordance with its enabling provision."

SECTION    15.    Section 11-35-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-820.    There is created within the board department, the Information Technology Management Office to be headed by the Information Technology Management Officer. All procurements involving information technology, and any pre-procurement and post-procurement activities in this area, must be conducted in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the board department, except as otherwise provided in this code by specific reference to the Information Technology Management Office."

SECTION    16.    Section 11-35-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-830.    There is created within the board department, the State Engineer's Office to be headed by the State Engineer.