South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    42.    Section 11-35-3810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3810.    Subject to existing provisions of law, the board department shall promulgate regulations governing:

(1)    the sale, lease, or disposal of surplus supplies by public auction, competitive sealed bidding, or other appropriate methods designated by such regulations;

(2)    the transfer of excess supplies between agencies and departments."

SECTION    43.    Section 11-35-3820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3820.    Except as provided in Section 11-35-1580 and Section 11-35-3830 and the regulations pursuant to them, the sale of all state-owned supplies, or personal property not in actual public use must be conducted and directed by the designated board department office. The sales must be held at such places and in a manner as in the judgment of the designated board department office is most advantageous to the State. Unless otherwise determined, sales must be by either public auction or competitive sealed bid to the highest bidder. Each governmental body shall inventory and report to the designated board department office all surplus personal property not in actual public use held by that governmental body for sale. The designated board department office shall deposit the proceeds from the sales, less expense of the sales, in the state general fund or as otherwise directed by regulation. This policy and procedure applies to all governmental bodies unless exempt by law."

SECTION    44.    Section 11-35-3830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3830.    (1)    Trade-in Value. Unless otherwise provided by law, governmental bodies may trade-in personal property, the trade-in value of which may be applied to the procurement or lease of like items.