South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Costs associated with the internal review and audits are the responsibility of the school district and will be paid to the entity performing the audit."

SECTION    12.    Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-310.    Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1)    'Information Technology (IT)' means data processing, telecommunications, and office systems technologies and services:

(a)    'Data processing' means the automated collection, storage, manipulation, and retrieval of data including: central processing units for micro, mini, and mainframe computers; related peripheral equipment such as terminals, document scanners, word processors, intelligent copiers, off-line memory storage, printing systems, and data transmission equipment; and related software such as operating systems, library and maintenance routines, and applications programs.

(b)    'Telecommunications' means voice, data, message, and video transmissions, and includes the transmission and switching facilities of public telecommunications systems, as well as operating and network software.

(c)    'Office systems technology' means office equipment such as typewriters, duplicating and photocopy machines, paper forms, and records; microfilm and microfiche equipment and printing equipment and services.

(d)    'Services' means the providing of consultant assistance for any aspect of information technology, systems, and networks.

(2)    'Board' means State Budget and Control Board.

(3)    'Business' means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other legal entity.

(4)    'Change order' means any written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract.

(5)    'Chief procurement officer' means (a) the management officer for information technology, (b) the state engineer for areas of construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, and (c) the materials management officer for all other procurements.