South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (26)(27)    'Termination' means the action taken by an agency against an employee to separate the employee involuntarily from employment.

(27)(28)    'Transfer' means the movement to a different agency of an employee from one position to another position having the same state salary range, or the movement of a position from one agency to another agency which does not require reclassification."

Subpart 2.

Procurement

SECTION    11.    Section 11-35-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-70.    Irrespective of the source of funds, any school district whose budget of total expenditures, including debt service, exceeds seventy-five million dollars annually is subject to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 11, and shall notify the Director of the Office of General Services of the Budget and Control Board of its expenditures within ninety days after the close of its fiscal year. However, if a district has its own procurement code which is, in the written opinion of the Office of General Services of the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration substantially similar to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, the district is exempt from the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code except for a procurement audit which must be performed every three years by an audit firm approved by the Office of General Services. Costs associated with the internal review and audits are the responsibility of the school district and will be paid to the entity performing the audit."

SECTION    12.    Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-310.    Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1)    'Information Technology (IT)' means data processing, telecommunications, and office systems technologies and services: