South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Unless otherwise determined, sales must be by either public auction or competitive sealed bid to the highest bidder. Each governmental body shall inventory and report to the designated board department office all surplus personal property not in actual public use held by that governmental body for sale. The designated board department office shall deposit the proceeds from the sales, less expense of the sales, in the state general fund or as otherwise directed by regulation. This policy and procedure applies to all governmental bodies unless exempt by law."

SECTION    44.    Section 11-35-3830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3830.    (1)    Trade-in Value. Unless otherwise provided by law, governmental bodies may trade-in personal property, the trade-in value of which may be applied to the procurement or lease of like items. The trade-in value of such personal property shall not exceed an amount as specified in regulations promulgated by the board department.

(2)    Approval of Trade-in Sales. When the trade-in value of personal property of a governmental body exceeds the specified amount, the board department shall have the authority to determine whether:

(a)    the subject personal property shall be traded in and the value applied to the purchase of new like items; or

(b)    the property shall be classified as surplus and sold in accordance with the provisions of Section 11-35-3820. The board's department's determination shall be in writing and be subject to the provisions of this chapter.

(3)    Record of Trade-in Sales. Governmental bodies shall submit quarterly to the materials management officer a record listing all trade-in sales made under subsections (1) and (2) of this section."

SECTION    45.    Section 11-35-3850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: