South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    15.    Section 11-35-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-820.    There is created within the board department, the Information Technology Management Office to be headed by the Information Technology Management Officer. All procurements involving information technology, and any pre-procurement and post-procurement activities in this area, must be conducted in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the board department, except as otherwise provided in this code by specific reference to the Information Technology Management Office."

SECTION    16.    Section 11-35-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-830.    There is created within the board department, the State Engineer's Office to be headed by the State Engineer. All procurements involving construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, as defined in Section 11-35-2910, and any pre-procurement and post-procurement activities in this area, must be conducted in accordance with the "Manual for Planning and Execution of State Permanent Improvements" and with any regulations promulgated by the board department, unless otherwise provided in this code by specific reference to the State Engineer's Office."

SECTION    17.    Section 11-35-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: