South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chief procurement officers are not required to submit for board department approval contracting documents used in connection with either solicitations issued or contracts awarded by the board department or its offices.

(d)    Notwithstanding item (c) above, the board department may promulgate contracting documents as regulations."

SECTION    31.    Section 11-35-2030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2030.    (1)    Specified Period. Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract for supplies, services, or information technology must not be entered into for any a period of more than one year unless approved in a manner prescribed by regulation of the board department. The term of the contract and conditions of renewal or extension must be included in the solicitation and funds must be available for the first fiscal period at the time of contracting. Payment and performance obligations for succeeding fiscal periods must be subject to the availability and appropriation of funds for them.

(2)    Determination Prior to Use. Before the utilization of a multi-term contract, it must be determined in writing by the appropriate governmental body that:

(a)    estimated requirements cover the period of the contract and are reasonably firm and continuing; and

(b)    such a contract serves the best interests of the State by encouraging effective competition or otherwise promoting economies in state procurement.

(3)    Cancellation Due to Unavailability of Funds in Succeeding Fiscal Periods. When funds are not appropriated or otherwise made available to support continuation of performance in a subsequent fiscal period, the contract must be canceled.

(4)    The maximum time for a multi-term contract is five years. Contract terms of up to seven years may be approved by the designated board department officer. Contracts exceeding seven years must be approved by the board department."

SECTION    32.    Section 11-35-2740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: