South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (h)    failure of a bidder to furnish certificates of insurance;

(i)        failure of a bidder to furnish financial statements;

(j)        failure of a bidder to furnish references;

(k)    failure of a bidder to furnish its bidder number; and

(l)        notwithstanding Title 40, the failure of a bidder to indicate his contractor's license number or other evidence of licensure, except that a contract must not be awarded to the bidder unless and until the bidder is properly licensed under the laws of South Carolina."

SECTION    23.    Section 11-35-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1530.    (1)    Conditions for Use. If a purchasing agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State, a contract may be entered into by competitive sealed proposals subject to the provisions of Section 11-35-1520 and the ensuing regulations, unless otherwise provided in this section. Subject to the requirements of Section 11-35-3220, the board department may provide by regulation that it is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State to procure specified types of supplies, services, information technology, or construction by competitive sealed bidding.

(2)    Public Notice. Adequate public notice of the request for proposals must be given in the same manner as provided in Section 11-35-1520(3).

(3)    Receipt of Proposals. Proposals must be opened publicly in accordance with regulations of the board department. A tabulation of proposals must be prepared in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board department and must be open for public inspection after contract award.

(4)    Request for Qualifications.

(a)    Before soliciting proposals, the procurement officer may issue a request for qualifications from prospective offerors. The request must contain at a minimum a description of the scope of the work to be solicited by the request for proposals and must state the deadline for submission of information and how prospective offerors may apply for consideration. The request must require information only on their qualifications, experience, and ability to perform the requirements of the contract.

(b)    After receipt of the responses to the request for qualifications from prospective offerors, rank of the prospective offerors must be determined in writing from most qualified to least qualified on the basis of the information provided. Proposals then must be solicited from at least the top two prospective offerors by means of a request for proposals. The determination regarding how many proposals to solicit is not subject to review pursuant to Article 17.