South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Legislative Audit Council shall undertake a periodic review of the reporting and data analysis system developed by the division for reporting both commodities purchased and those not purchased through the division's central purchasing system, and shall make recommendations for incorporating these reporting procedures into the Statewide Accounting and Reporting System (STARS) as necessary to reduce unnecessary duplication and improve efficiency, effectiveness, and accountability."

SECTION    21.    Section 11-35-1240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1240.    (A)    The board department shall prescribe administrative penalties for violation of the provisions of this code and of regulations promulgated under it, excluding those matters under the jurisdiction of the Ethics Commission as provided by law.

(B)    Violation of these provisions is grounds for loss of or reduction in authority delegated by either the board department or this code."

SECTION    22.    Section 11-35-1520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1520.    (1)    Condition for Use. Contracts greater than fifty thousand dollars must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in Section 11-35-1510.