South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency, upon recommendation of the designated board department office with approval of the majority of the Budget and Control Board Executive Director of the Department of Administration, must result in the temporary suspension, not to exceed one year, of the violating governmental body's ability to procure supplies, services, information technology, or construction items pursuant to this section."

SECTION    26.    Section 11-35-1570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1570.    Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer may make or authorize others to make emergency procurements only when there exists an immediate threat to public health, welfare, critical economy and efficiency, or safety under emergency conditions as defined in regulations promulgated by the board department; and provided, that such emergency procurements shall be made with as much competition as is practicable under the circumstances. A written determination of the basis for the emergency and for the selection of the particular contractor shall be included in the contract file."

SECTION    27.    Section 11-35-1810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1810.    (1)    Determination of Responsibility.