South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All procurements involving construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, as defined in Section 11-35-2910, and any pre-procurement and post-procurement activities in this area, must be conducted in accordance with the "Manual for Planning and Execution of State Permanent Improvements" and with any regulations promulgated by the board department, unless otherwise provided in this code by specific reference to the State Engineer's Office."

SECTION    17.    Section 11-35-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-840.    Subject to the regulations of the board department, the chief procurement officers may delegate authority to designees or to any department, agency, or official."

SECTION    18.    Section 11-35-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1030.    The chief procurement officers develop a system of training for procurement in accordance with regulations by the board department. The training must encompass the latest techniques and methods of public procurement. If considered appropriate by the chief procurement officers, the training must include a requirement for the certification of the procurement officer of each purchasing agency."

SECTION    19.    Section 11-35-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1210.    (1)    Authority. The board department may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts.