South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    The Budget and Control Board may authorize the Office of General Services to sell sale of any unassigned surplus real property. The Office of General Services board shall have the discretion to determine the method of disposal to be used, which possible methods include: auction, sealed bids, listing the property with a private broker or any other method determined by the Office of General Services board to be commercially reasonable considering the type and location of property involved."

E.        Section 1-11-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-11-65.    (A)    All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be approved by and recorded with the State Budget and Control Board. Upon approval of the transaction by the Budget and Control Board, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the board's approval of the transaction. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The board may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection.

(B)    All state agencies, departments, and institutions authorized by law to accept gifts of tangible personal property shall have executed by its governing body an acknowledgment of acceptance prior to transfer of the tangible personal property to the agency, department, or institution.