South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)    Award. Award must be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the State, taking into consideration price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals, unless the procurement officer determines to utilize one of the options provided in Section 11-35-1530(8). The contract file must contain the basis on which the award is made and must be sufficient to satisfy external audit. Procedures and requirements for the notification of intent to award the contract must be the same as those provided in Section 11-35-1520(10)."

SECTION    24.    Section 11-35-1550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1550.    Authority.    (1)    The following small purchase procedures may be utilized only in conducting procurements for governmental bodies that are up to fifty thousand dollars in actual or potential value. A governmental body may conduct its own procurement up to fifty thousand dollars in actual or potential value, and a governmental body that has received procurement certification pursuant to Section 11-35-1210 to handle the type and estimated value of the procurement may conduct the procurement under its own authority in accordance with this code. Procurement requirements must not be artificially divided by governmental bodies so as to constitute a small purchase pursuant to this section.

(2)    Competition and Price Reasonableness.

(a)    Purchases not in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars. Small purchases not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars may be accomplished without securing competitive quotations if the prices are considered reasonable. The purchasing office must annotate the purchase requisition: 'Price is fair and reasonable' and sign. The purchases must be distributed equitably among qualified suppliers. When practical, a quotation must be solicited from other than the previous supplier before placing a repeat order. The administrative cost of verifying the reasonableness of the price of purchase 'not in excess of" may more than offset potential savings in detecting instances of overpricing.