South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fund shall not be used to replace or offset appropriations for on-going technology expenditures and operations. The fund consists of those funds appropriated through the state budget process, grants, gifts, and other donations received by the State or otherwise available. The office, with the approval of the board, is responsible for developing appropriate procedures for the allocation and distribution of these funds."

B.        Section 1-11-430 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

C.        Section 11-35-1580(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Information Technology Management Office. The Information Technology Management Office shall be is responsible for:

(a)    assessing the need for and use of information technology;

(b)    administering all procurement and contracting activities undertaken for governmental bodies involving information technology in accordance with this chapter; and

(c)(b)    providing for the disposal of all information technology property surplus to the needs of a using agency;

(d)    evaluating the use and management of information technology;

(e)    operating a comprehensive inventory and accounting reporting system for information technology;

(f)    developing policies and standards for the management of information technology in state government;

(g)    initiating a state plan for the management and use of information technology;

(h)    providing management and technical assistance to state agencies in using information technology; and

(i)        establishing a referral service for state agencies seeking technical assistance or information technology services."

D.    Section 1-3-240(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item that reads:

"( )    Reserved State Inspector General;"

E.        Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Chapter 6

Office of the State Inspector General