South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    18.    Section 11-35-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1030.    The chief procurement officers develop a system of training for procurement in accordance with regulations by the board department. The training must encompass the latest techniques and methods of public procurement. If considered appropriate by the chief procurement officers, the training must include a requirement for the certification of the procurement officer of each purchasing agency."

SECTION    19.    Section 11-35-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1210.    (1)    Authority. The board department may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The designated board department office shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board department those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract.

(2)    Policy. Authorizations granted by the board department to a governmental body are subject to the following:

(a)    adherence to the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, particularly concerning competitive procurement methods;

(b)    responsiveness to user needs;

(c)    obtaining of the best prices for value received.

(3)    Adherence to Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to all the appropriate provisions of this code, especially regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive specifications."

SECTION    20.    Section 11-35-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1230.    (1)    The designated board department office, through consultation with the chief procurement officers, shall develop written plans for the auditing of state procurements.