South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These increases must be based on criteria developed and approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission.

All new members appointed to a governing board of an agency where the performance of the agency head is reviewed and ranked by the Agency Head Salary Commission shall attend the training in agency head performance appraisal provided by the Commission within the first year of their appointment unless specifically excused by the chairman of the Agency Head Salary Commission."

SECTION    9.    Section 8-11-185 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-185.    (A)    Of the funds appropriated to the Office of Human Resources of the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration under "Recruitment - Other Operating Expenses" in the annual general appropriations act of the State, the office may use up to five thousand dollars to create and operate a reduction in force applicant pool.