South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/    Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Part I

Citation

SECTION    1.    This act is known and may be cited as the "South Carolina Restructuring Act of 2008".

Part II

Department Organization

SECTION    2.    Section 1-30-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-30-10.    (A)    There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1.    Department of Agriculture

2.    Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services

3.    Department of Commerce

4.    Department of Corrections

5.    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs

6.    Department of Education

7.    Department of Health and Environmental Control

8.    Department of Health and Human Services

9.    Department of Insurance

10.    Department of Juvenile Justice

11.    Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation

12.    Department of Mental Health

13.    Department of Natural Resources

14.    Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

15.    Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services

16.    Department of Public Safety

17.    Department of Revenue

18.    Department of Social Services

19.    Department of Transportation

(1)    Department of Administration;

(2)    Department of Agriculture;

(3)    Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;

(4)    Department of Commerce;

(5)    Department of Corrections;

(6)    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;

(7)    Department of Education;

(8)    Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(9)    Department of Health and Human Services;

(10)    Department of Insurance;

(11)    Department of Juvenile Justice;

(12)    Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation;

(13)    Department of Mental Health;

(14)    Department of Motor Vehicles;

(15)    Department of Natural Resources;

(16)    Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(17)    Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services;

(18)    Department of Public Safety;

(19)    Department of Revenue;

(20)    Department of Social Services;

(21)    Department of Transportation.

(B)(1)    The governing authority of each department shall be either:

(i)        a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the or a secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240(B); or,

(ii)    a seven member board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or,