South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Policy. Authorizations granted by the board department to a governmental body are subject to the following:

(a)    adherence to the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, particularly concerning competitive procurement methods;

(b)    responsiveness to user needs;

(c)    obtaining of the best prices for value received.

(3)    Adherence to Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to all the appropriate provisions of this code, especially regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive specifications."

SECTION    20.    Section 11-35-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1230.    (1)    The designated board department office, through consultation with the chief procurement officers, shall develop written plans for the auditing of state procurements. In procurement audits of governmental bodies thereafter, the auditors from the designated board department office shall review the adequacy of the system's internal controls in order to ensure compliance with the requirement of this code and the ensuing regulations. A noncompliance discovered through audit must be transmitted in management letters to the audited governmental body and the Budget and Control Board Department of Administration. The auditors shall provide in writing proposed corrective action to governmental bodies. Based upon audit recommendations of the designated board department office, the board department may revoke certification as provided in Section 11-35-1210 and require the governmental body to make all procurements through the appropriate chief procurement officer above a dollar limit set by the board department, until such time as the board department is assured of compliance with this code and its regulations by that governmental body.

(2)    The Division of Budget Analysis, or other office or division within the Budget and Control Board, in consultation with the Comptroller General, shall assume responsibility for operation and maintenance of the automated quarterly fiscal reporting procedures. The Comptroller General and the Division of Budget Analysis, or other office or division within the Budget and Control Board, shall assume responsibility for providing quarterly reports to the General Assembly regarding the status of personnel positions, budgets, transfers, and expenditures in all state agencies, departments, and institutions in a format developed in consultation with the Legislative Audit Council.