South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A written determination of the basis for the emergency and for the selection of the particular contractor shall be included in the contract file."

SECTION    27.    Section 11-35-1810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1810.    (1)    Determination of Responsibility. Responsibility of the bidder or offeror shall be ascertained for each contract let by the State based upon full disclosure to the procurement officer concerning capacity to meet the terms of the contracts and based upon past record of performance for similar contracts. The board department shall by regulation establish standards of responsibility that shall be enforced in all state contracts.

(2)    Determination of Nonresponsibility. A written determination of nonresponsibility of a bidder or offeror shall be made in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board department. The unreasonable failure of a bidder or offeror to supply information promptly in connection with an inquiry with respect to responsibility may be grounds for a determination of nonresponsibility with respect to such bidder or offeror.

(3)    Right of Nondisclosure. Except as otherwise provided by law, information furnished by a bidder or offeror pursuant to this section shall not be disclosed outside of the offices of the board department, the Office of the Attorney General, or the purchasing agency without prior written consent by the bidder or offeror."

SECTION    28.    Section 11-35-1820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1820.    The board department shall be authorized to provide by regulation for prequalification of suppliers or supplies."

SECTION    29.    Section 11-35-1830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: