South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Cost or Pricing Data Not Required. The requirements of this section shall not apply to contracts:

(a)    where the contract price is based on adequate price competition;

(b)    where the contract price is based on established catalog prices or market prices;

(c)    where contract prices are set by law or regulations; or

(d)    where it is determined in writing in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board department that the requirements of this section may be waived and the reasons for such waiver are stated in writing."

SECTION    30.    Section 11-35-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2010.    (1)    Types of Contracts. Subject to the limitations of this section, any type of contract that will promote the best interests of the State may be used, except that the use of a cost-plus-a-percentage-of- cost contract must be approved by the appropriate chief procurement officer. A cost-reimbursement contract, including a cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contract, may be used only when a determination sufficient for external audit is prepared showing that the contract is likely to be less costly to the State than any other type or that it is impracticable to obtain the supplies, services, information technology, or construction required except under that contract.

(2)(a)    As used in this section:

(i)        'Contracting document' means a standardized or model instrument, or a component part of it, for use as a contract, invitation for bids, request for proposals, request for qualifications, or instruction to bidders including, but not limited to, a contract clause or solicitation provision.

(ii)    'Usage instructions' means directions regarding conditions for use of a contracting document, completion of a contracting document, and the process for obtaining permission, if possible, to omit or depart from the contracting document's established content for a particular solicitation or contract.

(b)    The chief procurement officers may develop contracting documents for their respective areas of responsibility. Contracting documents may be published as internal operating procedures. Contracting documents may be accompanied by usage instructions.

(c)    The board department may adopt formally a contracting document, as developed by the appropriate chief procurement officer, for mandatory use by all governmental bodies only after notice of the proposed adoption has been published in the State Register and the board department has provided the public at least sixty days to make written comments.