South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Governmental bodies may charge vendors the cost incurred for copying and mailing bid or proposal documents requested in response to a procurement.

(4)    The Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce may act as its own purchasing agency for all procurements of maintenance services for aircraft and these procurements may be conducted pursuant to Section 11-35-1550(2)(b)."

SECTION    25.    Section 11-35-1560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1560.    (A)    A contract may be awarded for a supply, service, information technology, or construction item without competition if, under regulations promulgated by the board department, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer, above the level of the procurement officer, determines in writing that there is only one source for the required supply, service, information technology, or construction item.

(B)    These regulations must include the requirements contained in this paragraph. Written documentation must include the determination and basis for the proposed sole source procurement. A delegation of authority by either the chief procurement officer or the head of a governmental body with respect to sole source determinations must be submitted in writing to the Materials Management Officer. In cases of reasonable doubt, competition must be solicited. Any decision by a governmental body that a procurement be restricted to one potential vendor must be accompanied by an explanation as to why no other will be suitable or acceptable to meet the need.

(C)    A violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency, upon recommendation of the designated board department office with approval of the majority of the Budget and Control Board Executive Director of the Department of Administration, must result in the temporary suspension, not to exceed one year, of the violating governmental body's ability to procure supplies, services, information technology, or construction items pursuant to this section."

SECTION    26.    Section 11-35-1570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: