South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A taxpayer's total credit in all years, for all expenditures allowed pursuant to this section, must not exceed one million dollars. The tax credit allowed by this section may not exceed fifty percent of the liability of the taxpayer for the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530. Unused credits may be carried forward for ten fifteen years.

(C)    For purposes of this section, manufacturing facility is as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(5)."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-28-110(70) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(70)    'Biodiesel' means a fuel composed of mono-alkyl esters of long chain fatty acids generally derived from vegetable oils or animal fats, commonly known as B100, that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle. 'Biodiesel' means vegetable or animal based fuels used as a substitute for diesel fuel a diesel fuel substitute produced from nonpetroleum renewable resources that meets the registration requirements for fuels and fuel additives established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) and that meets the American Society for Testing and Materials D6751-02a Standard Specification for Biodiesel Fuel (B100) Blend Stock for Distillate Fuels."

SECTION    9.    (A)    The General Assembly shall appropriate from the general fund of the State to the Department of Agriculture the following amounts in the fiscal years indicated: