Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) 'Ethanol facility' means a plant or facility primarily engaged in the production of ethanol or ethyl alcohol derived from renewable and sustainable bioproducts used as a substitute for gasoline fuel.
(2) 'Biodiesel facility' means a plant or facility primarily engaged in the production of plant or animal based fuels used as a substitute for diesel fuel.
(3) 'Name plate design capacity' means the original designed capacity of an ethanol or biodiesel facility. Capacity may be specified as bushels of grain ground or gallons of ethanol or biodiesel produced a year."
SECTION 6. Section 12-6-3610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3610. (A) As used in this section, renewal 'renewable fuel' means liquid nonpetroleum based fuels that can be placed in motor vehicle fuel tanks and used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as biodiesel and ethanol.
(B)(1) A taxpayer that purchases or constructs and installs and places in service in this State a qualified commercial facility property that is used for distribution or dispensing renewable fuel specified in this subsection, at a new or existing commercial fuel distribution or dispensing facility is allowed a credit equal to twenty-five percent of the cost to the taxpayer of purchasing, constructing, and installing the property against the taxpayer's liability for a tax imposed pursuant to this chapter constructing and installing the part of the distribution facility or dispensing facility, including. Eligible property includes pumps, storage tanks, and related equipment that is directly and exclusively used for distribution, dispensing, or storing renewable fuel. A facility taxpayer is qualified for a tax credit provided pursuant to this subsection if the equipment used to store, distribute, or dispense renewable fuel is labeled for this purpose and clearly identified as associated with renewable fuel. The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the facility property is placed in service but must be taken in three equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the facility property is placed in service. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the portion of the facility property directly and exclusively used for distributing, dispensing, or storing renewable fuel is disposed of or taken out of service and is not replaced, so that the facility no longer distributes, dispenses, or stores renewable fuel, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit. The unused portion of an unexpired credit may be carried forward for not more than ten succeeding taxable years.