Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) 'Biomass resource' means wood, wood waste, agricultural waste, animal waste, sewage, landfill gas, and other organic materials.
(2) 'Commercial use' means a use intended for the purpose of generating a profit.
(3) If the facility ceases to use biomass resources as its primary fuel source before the entire credit has been utilized, it is ineligible to utilize any remaining credit until it resumes using biomass resources as its primary fuel source (at least ninety percent). The fifteen-year carry forward period must not be extended due to periods of noncompliance."
SECTION 8. Section 12-28-110(70) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(70) 'Biodiesel' means a fuel composed of mono-alkyl esters of long chain fatty acids generally derived from vegetable oils or animal fats, commonly known as B100, that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle. 'Biodiesel' means vegetable or animal based fuels used as a substitute for diesel fuel a diesel fuel substitute produced from nonpetroleum renewable resources that meets the registration requirements for fuels and fuel additives established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) and that meets the American Society for Testing and Materials D6751-02a Standard Specification for Biodiesel Fuel (B100) Blend Stock for Distillate Fuels."
SECTION 9. Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: