South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PUNISHMENT FOR MURDER, SO AS TO ADD ARSON IN THE FIRST DEGREE TO THE LIST OF CRIMES INCLUDED IN THE STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES FOR PURPOSES OF THE DEATH PENALTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b)    kidnapping;

(c)    burglary in any degree;

(d)    robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e)    larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f)    killing by poison;

(g)    drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h)    physical torture; or

(i)        dismemberment of a person.; or

(j)        arson in the first degree as defined in Section 16-11-110(A)."