Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) Enforcement tolerance is fifteen percent for a vehicle or trailer transporting unprocessed forest products or only on non-interstate routes.
(3) Enforcement tolerance is fifteen percent for a vehicle or trailer transporting sod only on non-interstate routes."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-4060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4060. (A)(1) No vehicle, unladen or with load, may exceed a height of thirteen feet six inches except that the height of an automobile transporter unit the height of which or a heavy truck transporting one or more other heavy trucks in a saddle mount combination may not exceed fourteen feet. Automobile transporters and heavy trucks transporting one or more other heavy trucks in a saddle mount combination are responsible for any personal injury or property damage resulting from operating a unit at a height in excess of thirteen feet six inches.
(2) To qualify for the fourteen foot exception contained in subsection (A)(1), the owner or operator of the heavy truck transporting one or more other heavy trucks in a saddle mount combination must have a valid routing permit issued by the Department of Transportation. All applicants shall be issued routing permits at no charge upon providing the department with evidence of its general liability coverage. Routing permits shall remain valid for twelve months from the date of issuance and specify the routes that may be traveled by the permittee and the conditions the permittee must observe while transporting heavy trucks in a saddle mount combination. Routing permits do not limit or otherwise affect the holder's liability for personal injuries or property damage.