South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An individual who issues a personal check to a licensee under a deferred presentment agreement is not subject to criminal penalty."

SECTION    3.    Section 34-39-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-39-200.    A person required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter may not:

(1)    charge fees in excess of those authorized by this chapter;

(2)    engage in the business of:

(i)        making loans of money or extension of credit;

(ii)    discounting notes, bills of exchange, items, or other evidences of debt; or

(iii)    accepting deposits or bailments of money or items, except as expressly provided by Section 34-39-180;

(3)    use or cause to be published or disseminated advertising communication which contains false, misleading, or deceptive statements or representations;

(4)    conduct business at premises or locations other than locations licensed by the board;

(5)    engage in unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices, including unconscionable conduct in violation of Section 37-5-108;

(6)    alter or delete the date on a check accepted by the licensee;

(7)    accept an undated check or a check dated on a date other than the date on which the licensee accepts the check;

(8)    require a customer to provide security for the transaction or require the customer to provide a guaranty from another person;

(9)    engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than deferred presentment services and Level I check-cashing services as defined in Section 34-41-10, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however, that a sale of money orders, postage stamps, payment of utility bills with no additional fee to the customer, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, Western Union money transmission services, or postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is not the sale of goods or services prohibited by this subsection;

(10)    be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine; or

(11)    permit others to engage in an activity prohibited by this section at a location licensed pursuant to this chapter; or