South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)    A person, including a person doing business over the internet, may not engage in the business of deferred presentment services with a person in South Carolina without first obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter. A separate license is required for each location or internet website from which the business is conducted. The licensee shall post its license to engage in the business of deferred presentment services at each location or on each internet website licensed pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 34-39-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-39-180.    (A)    A licensee may defer the presentment or deposit of a check for up to thirty-one days pursuant to the provisions of this section.

(B)    The face amount of a check taken for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed three four hundred dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E).

(C)    Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged, expressed both as a dollar amount and as an effective annual percentage rate (APR). The written agreement must authorize expressly the licensee to defer presentment or deposit of the check until a specific date, not later than thirty-one days from the date the check is accepted by the licensee. The written agreement must also contain plain language developed by the board that sufficiently informs the customer regarding the nature of deferred presentment services, the deferred presentment service process, the customer's rights pursuant to this act, and any other information the board may require.