South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    receive a refund of the overpayment, together with applicable interest or, at the taxpayer's election;

(2)    be allowed a credit in the same amount as the refund pursuant to item (1) against future property taxes due on the residence.

A claim for refund made pursuant to this subsection before July 1, 2009, is deemed timely filed.

SECTION    2.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"(    )    verification that the federal Schedule E filed with the department is the same as the Schedule E required by the assessor pursuant to Section 12-43-220(C)."

SECTION    3.    Except where otherwise stated, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:50 P.M.