Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 20-7-8920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by a 2007 act bearing ratification number 156, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) The provisions of this section do not apply to a person under the age of twenty-one who is serving in a branch of the uniformed military services of the United States."
SECTION 2. Section 61-4-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by a 2007 act bearing ratification number 156, is further amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age, unless the person presents a valid military identification evidencing that the person is serving in a branch of the uniformed military services of the United States. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:
(1) for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."
SECTION 3. Section 61-4-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by a 2007 act bearing ratification number 156, is further amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to a: