Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (ii) a minimum of eighty percent of the total connected electric load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is to be served to buildings, structures, or facilities located wholly within two thousand feet of the supplier's territory; and
(iii) service is rendered through only one meter to all buildings, structures, or facilities constituting the premises;
(g) all premises located wholly within the service area assigned to it pursuant to Section 58-27-640;
(h) all premises being served by it pursuant to the provisions of Section 58-27-620(2) as it existed before the effective date of Article 4, Chapter 33 of Title 58."
SECTION 6. Section 58-27-620(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Any electrical utility shall have the right to furnish electric service to any industrial premises initially requiring electric service after July 1, 1969, if requested in writing to provide such service and the connected load for initial full plant operation at such industrial premises is 750 kilowatts or larger, whether or not such industry is located wholly within three hundred feet of the lines of, or wholly within an area assigned, pursuant to Section 58-27-640 to an electric cooperative; provided, however, that no other consumer whose premises are located wholly within three hundred feet of the lines of, or wholly within an area assigned to, an electric cooperative may be served from a line or lines of the utility constructed to serve such industrial premises, except another such industrial premises. If an electrical utility is chosen to serve industrial premises pursuant to this subsection (2), no other electric suppliers shall thereafter furnish service to such premises. Any electric supplier or electric utility shall have the right to furnish electric service to any industrial premises initially requiring electric service after the effective date of Article 4, Chapter 33 of Title 58 provided that the total connected load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is 7.5 megawatts or larger, and the premises is located entirely within one of the following parcels:
(a) the parcel shown on Map 101 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(b) the parcel shown on Map 102 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(c) the parcel shown on Map 103 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(d) the parcel shown on Map 104 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(e) the parcel shown on Map 105 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
The provisions of this item (2) may apply to additional parcels upon agreement of the affected electric suppliers and approval of the Public Service Commission after notice and an opportunity for hearing is given to all interested parties.
The Office of Regulatory Staff shall maintain these maps as public records. If any additional parcels are added pursuant to this item (2), maps must be prepared by, or at the direction of, the Office of Regulatory Staff and maintained by the Office of Regulatory Staff as public records."
SECTION 7. Section 58-27-620 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (8) to read:
"(8) In addition to the authority granted to the commission in the preceding provisions of this section, the commission shall have the authority to approve agreements between electric suppliers concerning corridor rights. This additional authority only shall apply in situations where all affected electric suppliers have reached an agreement concerning corridor rights. With respect to the agreements, the commission shall approve the agreements if, after giving notice and an opportunity for hearing to interested parties, it finds the agreements to be fair and reasonable, but the commission shall not have the authority to alter or amend any such agreement unless all affected electric suppliers agree to the alteration or amendment."
SECTION 8. Section 58-27-660(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: