Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The interest shall commence on the date the disallowed increase is paid and continue until the date the refund is made. In all cases in which a refund is due, the commission must order a total refund of the difference between the amount collected under bond and the amount finally approved."
SECTION 4. Section 58-27-610 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (5) to read:
"(5) As used in this article the term 'corridor rights' means those rights an electric supplier has to serve customers which rights arise from the provisions of Section 58-27-620(1)(b), (c) and (d)."
SECTION 5. Section 58-27-620(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Every electric supplier shall have the right to serve:
(a) all premises being served by it, or to which any of its facilities for service are attached on July 1, 1969.;
(b) subject to paragraph (d)(i) of this subsection, all premises initially requiring electric service after July 1, 1969, which are located wholly within three hundred feet of such the electric supplier's lines as such the lines exist on July 1, 1969.;
(c) subject to paragraph (d)(i) of this subsection, all premises initially requiring electric service after July 1, 1969, which are located wholly within three hundred feet of lines that such the electric supplier constructs to serve consumers that it has the right to serve or acquires after July 1, 1969; provided, however, that an electric supplier shall not have the right to serve premises wholly within a service area assigned to another electric supplier pursuant to Section 58-27-640 from a line constructed after the date of such the assignment.;
(d) if chosen by the consumer, any premises initially requiring electric service after July 1, 1969, which are:
( i) which are located wholly or partially within three hundred feet of the lines of such the electric supplier and also wholly or partially within three hundred feet of the lines of another electric supplier, as each of such the supplier's lines exist on July 1, 1969, or as extended to serve consumers that the supplier has the right to serve or as acquired after July 1, 1969,;
(ii) which are not located wholly within three hundred feet of the lines of any electric supplier and are not located partially within three hundred feet of the lines of two or more electric suppliers, unless such the premises are located wholly or partially within an area assigned to an electric supplier pursuant to Section 58-27-640,;