Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This additional authority only shall apply in situations where all affected electric suppliers have reached an agreement concerning corridor rights. With respect to the agreements, the commission shall approve the agreements if, after giving notice and an opportunity for hearing to interested parties, it finds the agreements to be fair and reasonable, but the commission shall not have the authority to alter or amend any such agreement unless all affected electric suppliers agree to the alteration or amendment."
SECTION 8. Section 58-27-660(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The Public Service Commission shall have the authority and jurisdiction, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and the Office of Regulatory Staff and after hearing, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier, the Office of Regulatory Staff, or any other interested party, to order any electric supplier which may reasonably do so to furnish electric service to any consumer who desires service from such the electric supplier at any premises being served by another electric supplier, including service being provided under the provisions of Section 58-27-620(2) as it existed before the effective date of Article 4, Chapter 33 of Title 58 or at premises which another electric supplier has the right to serve pursuant to other provisions of this article, and to order such the other electric supplier to cease and desist from furnishing electric service to such the premises, upon a finding that service to such the consumer by the electric supplier which is then furnishing service, or which has the right to furnish service, to such the premises, is or will be inadequate or undependable, and cannot or will not be made adequate and dependable within a reasonable time, or that the rates, conditions of service, or service regulations, applied to such the consumer, are unreasonably discriminatory."
SECTION 9. Section 58-27-865(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: