Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT
May 22, 2008
H. 4337
Introduced by Reps. R. Brown, Clyburn, Knight, Bedingfield, Toole and Hodges
S. Printed 5/22/08--S.
Read the first time May 1, 2008.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4337) to amend Section 48-14-120, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to stormwater runoff fees, so as to specifically exempt farm, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(D) The local governing body of a county may not impose a fee on agricultural lands, forest lands, and undeveloped lands for a stormwater, sediment, or erosion control program unless Chapter 14, Title 48 allows for the imposition of a fee on those lands.
(E) Any place, structure, or building primarily used as a place of worship is exempt from any fee imposed by a local governing body for a stormwater, sediment, or erosion control program."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
DANIEL B. VERDIN III for Committee.