South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appeals from decisions of the hearing officers must be taken to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to the court's appellate rules of procedure. Tape recordings of all hearings will be made part of the record on appeal, along with all evidence introduced at hearings, and copies will be provided to parties to those appeals at no charge. The chief judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions. Nonetheless, the chief judge is not disqualified from, and remains responsible for, adjudicating cases under Section 1-23-600."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-10(23) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(23)    'Division Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings' means the Division Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings created by Section 1-23-660. The Division Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings conducts has exclusive jurisdiction to conduct all contested case hearings or administrative hearings arising from department actions."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: