South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    14.    Section 56-15-350(h) of the 1976 code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(h)    given, loaned, or sold a dealer license plate to any person or otherwise to have allowed the use of any dealer license plate in any way not authorized by Section 56-3-2320. Any dealer license plate issued to a dealer or wholesaler pursuant to Section 56-3-2320 which is determined by the department to be improperly displayed on any vehicle or in the possession of any unauthorized person is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the dealer or wholesaler to whom the license plate was originally issued.

The department shall notify the licensee or applicant in writing at the mailing address provided in his application of its intention to deny, suspend, or revoke his license at least twenty days in advance and shall inform the licensee of his right to request an administrative a contested case hearing with the Division Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with the rules of procedure for the Administrative Law Court and pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act of this State. A licensee desiring a hearing shall file a request in writing with the Division Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings within ten days of receiving notice of the proposed denial, suspension, or revocation of his dealer's or wholesaler's license.

Upon a denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, the licensee shall immediately return to the department the license and all dealer license plates."

SECTION    15.    Section 56-16-180(h) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read: