South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person may seek relief pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act from an agency action a staff determination immobilizing a vehicle or denying the release of the vehicle by filing a request for a contested case hearing with the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act and the rules of procedure for the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings."

SECTION    8    Section 56-5-2951 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2951.    (A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer must issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.

(B)    Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may:

(1)    obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the Department of Motor Vehicles a form for this purpose. A one hundred-dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the Department of Public Safety for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative contested case hearing provided for in subsection (F) or the final decision or disposition of the matter. If the suspension is upheld at the administrative contested case hearing, the temporary alcohol restricted license remains in effect until the Department of Motor Vehicles Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings issues the hearing officer's decision and the Department of Motor Vehicles sends notice to the person that he is eligible to receive a special restricted license pursuant to subsection (H); and

(2)    request an administrative a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings pursuant to its rules of procedure.

At the administrative contested case hearing if: