South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The three thousand dollar a vehicle amount may not decrease more than thirty percent in any given certificate year.

(B)    A person or company that qualifies as a self-insurer, pursuant to this section, may issue certificates of insurance only on the vehicles registered in the applicant's name."

SECTION    11.    Section 56-9-363 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-9-363.    The Department of Motor Vehicles may in the administration of this article prescribe such form as it may deem necessary and require individuals to file sworn affidavits substantiating any claims for damages should the need arise. Any person whose driving privilege becomes subject to suspension or is suspended under the provisions of this article may request an administrative a contested case hearing with the Division Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings prior to the suspension or within thirty days after written notice of the suspension in order that he might prove that no reasonable possibility exists that a civil court might enter a judgment against him as a result of the accident in question. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the hearing officer following the hearing may file an appeal with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules."

SECTION    12.    Section 56-10-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: