South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Appeals from decisions of the hearing officers must be taken to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to the court's appellate rules of procedure. Tape recordings Recordings of all hearings will be made part of the record on appeal, along with all evidence introduced at hearings, and copies will be provided to parties to those appeals at no charge. The chief judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions. Nonetheless, the chief judge is not disqualified from, and remains responsible for, adjudicating cases under Section 1-23-600."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1030.    (A)    When a person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the Department of Motor Vehicles must review its records for that person. If the department determines after review of its records that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the department must revoke or suspend the person's driver's license.

(B)    If the department finds determines the person to be is an habitual offender, the department shall give notice of its determination to the person and direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the department. A resident of South Carolina found to be an habitual offender The notice must provide that a person aggrieved by the department determination may appeal the decision to file a request for a contested case hearing with the Division Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with its rules of procedure to prove that the department's determination is incorrect. The Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings has exclusive jurisdiction to conduct these hearings."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-1090 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read: