Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The court must also require the permit holder to pay for all costs associated with the removal of the structure.
(C) Construction, placement, operation, occupation, or use of an unpermitted structure in, on, or about the waters of this state or on a licensed lake is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, the offender must be fined up to five thousand dollars or imprisoned for up to thirty days, or both. The court must also require the offender to pay for all costs associated with the removal of the unpermitted structure."
SECTION 2. Section 48-1-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-1-85. (A) It is unlawful for a person to operate or float a houseboat on the freshwaters waters of this State having a marine toilet unless it has a marine toilet that discharges only into a holding tank.
(B) As used in this section:
(1) "Holding tank" means a container designed to receive and hold sewage and other wastes discharged from a marine toilet and constructed and installed in a manner so that it may be emptied only by pumping out its contents.