Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) For taxable years beginning after 1994 2007, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
over $2,220 but $56 plus 3 percent of
not over $4,440 the excess over $2,220;
over $4,440 but $123 plus 4 percent of
not over $6,660 the excess over $4,440;
over $6,660 but $212 plus 5 percent of
not over $8,880 the excess of $6,660;
over $8,880 but $323 plus 6 percent of
not over $11,100 the excess over $8,880;
over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of
the excess over $11,100.
OVER BUT NOT RATE LESS
OVER
$0 $2,670 0% $0
$2,670 $5,340 3% $80
$5,340 $8,010 4% $133
$8,010 $10,680 5% $214
$10,680 $13,350 6% $320
$13,350 --------- 7% $454.