South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-40.    The proceedings authorized by this chapter may be applied to:

(1)    insurers who are doing, or have done, an insurance business in this State and against whom claims arising from that business may exist now or in the future;

(2)    insurers who purport to do an insurance business in this State;

(3)    insurers who have insureds resident in this State;

(4)    other persons organized or in the process of organizing with the intent to do an insurance business in this State;

(5)    nonprofit service plans, fraternal benefit societies, and beneficial societies; however, this chapter does not apply to associations as defined in Section 38-38-730(A)(8);

(6)    title insurance companies;

(7)    surety companies subject to Chapter 15 of Title 38;

(8)    multiple employer self-insured health plans defined in Chapter 41 of Title 38;

(9)    prepaid health care delivery plans."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-38-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: