South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (v)    fifteen jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the lower of the state per capita income or per capita income of the county in which the jobs are located.

A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F)."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-3410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3410.    (A)    A corporation taxpayer establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 this chapter, Section 12-11-20, or Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this section.

(B)    In order to To qualify for this credit, each of the following criteria must be satisfied:

(1)    The qualifying real property costs of the corporate headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must be at least fifty thousand dollars. Qualifying real property costs are:

(a)    costs incurred in the design, preparation, and development of establishing, expanding, or adding to a corporate headquarters,; and

(b)(i)    direct construction costs,; or

(ii)    with respect to leased facilities, direct lease costs during the first five years of operations for the corporate headquarters.

(2)    The headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must result in the creation of:

(a)    at least forty new jobs performing headquarters-related functions and services or research and development-related functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time positions located in this State,; and

(b)    at least twenty of the above-referenced new jobs must be classified as headquarters staff employees.

(C)    The amount of the credit is equal to twenty percent of the qualifying real property costs listed in subsection (B)(1).

(D)    A headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition which meets the criteria of subsection (B) of this section is entitled to an additional credit equal to twenty percent of cost for tangible personal property if the following conditions are met:

(1)    the personal property is:

(a)    capitalized as personal property for income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code; and