South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 16-25-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (E), or 16-25-65, or 16-25-125(B) even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection probable cause related to a violation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred.