South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both. If the person is in possession of a dangerous weapon at the time of the violation, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.' "

SECTION    3.    Section 16-25-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (E), or 16-25-65, or 16-25-125 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection probable cause related to a violation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred.