South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both. If the person is in possession of a dangerous weapon at the time of the violation, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-1770(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A restraining order issued pursuant to this article conspicuously must bear the following language:

(1)    'Violation of this order is a criminal offense punishable by thirty days in jail, a fine of five hundred dollars, or both'; and