South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the person is in possession of a dangerous weapon at the time of the violation, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.'

(3)    The court shall provide the person with an opportunity to sign the notice evidencing the person's acknowledgment of having received and read the notice."

SECTION    5.    Section 20-4-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-4-60.    (aA)    Any order of protection granted under this chapter shall be to protect the petitioner or the abused person or persons on whose behalf the petition was filed and may include:

(1)    Temporarily temporarily enjoining the respondent from abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the petitioner or the person or persons on whose behalf the petition was filed.;

(2)    Temporarily temporarily enjoining the respondent from communicating or attempting to communicate with the petitioner in any way which would violate the provisions of this chapter and temporarily enjoining the respondent from entering or attempting to enter the petitioner's place of residence, employment, education, or other location as the court may order.

(bB)    Every order of protection issued pursuant to this chapter shall conspicuously bear the following language:

(1)    'Violation of this order is a criminal offense punishable by thirty days in jail or a fine of two hundred dollars or may constitute contempt of court punishable by up to one year in jail and/or a fine not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars'; and