Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A. (36.14) Section 12-6-1140(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) a subsistence allowance of five eight dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance five eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year;"
B. Section 56-19-420(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) the first one million dollars must be allocated to the Department of Education and used to support adult education programs credited to the general fund of the State to offset a portion of state individual income tax revenue not collected pursuant to the subsistence allowance allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140(6); and"
A. (36A.6) Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-1-550. The Department of Motor Vehicles may collect a fee not to exceed twenty dollars per document to expedite a request for copies of documents and records it maintains.