Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This fee is in addition to the normal fees associated with the request. Expedited requests must be available within seventy-two hours of receipt of the request and standard requests within thirty days. Nothing in this section may be construed as circumventing the requirements of Section 30-4-30 of the Freedom of Information Act. The funds collected pursuant to this section must be placed into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray expenses."
B. (36A.7 and 36A.14) Section 56-3-1290 of the 1976 code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1290. The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon application and the payment of a fee of three ten dollars, shall transfer the license plate previously assigned to an owner or lessee for one vehicle to another vehicle of the same general type owned or leased by the same person without a paid tax receipt for the vehicle. However, subsequent transfers of a license plate to the same vehicle may not be processed without a paid tax receipt based upon the value of the vehicle to which the plate is being transferred. Three dollars of the fees paid pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state general fund, and the remaining seven dollars must be placed into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses."
C. (36A.8) Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: