Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) The state treasurer may request the state auditor to examine the financial records of a jurisdiction which he believes is not timely transmitting the funds required to be paid to the state treasurer pursuant to subsection (B). The state auditor is further authorized to conduct these examinations and the local jurisdiction is required to participate in and cooperate fully with the examination."
A. (36.14) Section 12-6-1140(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) a subsistence allowance of five eight dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance five eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year;"
B. Section 56-19-420(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: