Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A. (72.77) Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 22 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 22-3-330. An assessment equal to twenty-five dollars is imposed on all summons and complaint filings in magistrates court and an assessment equal to ten dollars is imposed on all other civil filings in magistrates court except for restraining orders. The fees must be collected by the magistrates court and forwarded monthly to the county treasurer and remitted in turn by the county treasurer to the State Treasurer for allocation to the judicial department."
B. (73.4) Section 14-1-204 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-1-204. (A) The one-hundred dollar filing fee for documents and actions described in Section 8-21-310(11)(a) must be remitted to the county in which the proceeding is instituted, and fifty-six percent of these filing fee revenues must be delivered to the county treasurer to be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer. When a payment is made to the county in installments, the state's portion must be remitted to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer on a monthly basis.
The fifty-six percent of the one-hundred-dollar fee prescribed in Section 8-21-310(11)(a) remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:
(1) 31.52 percent to the state general fund;
(2) 7.23 percent to the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities;
(3) 4.47 percent to the State Office of Victim Assistance under the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund; and
(4) 26.78 percent to the Defense of Indigents Per Capita Fund, administered by the Commission on Indigent Defense, which shall then distribute these funds on December thirty-first and on June thirtieth of each year to South Carolina organizations that are grantees of the Legal Services Corporation, in amounts proportionate to each recipient's share of the state's poverty population; and
(5) 30.00 percent to the South Carolina Judicial Department.
(B)(1) There is added to the fee imposed pursuant to Section 8-21-310(11)(a) an additional fee equal to fifty dollars. The revenue of this additional fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer on the schedule provided in subsection (A) of this section for the state portion of the fee. The revenues of this additional fee must be allocated in each fiscal year to the following agencies in the amounts specified:
(a) Judicial Department - 67.96 percent;