South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-90-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-90-110.    (A)    A captive insurance company may provide reinsurance, as authorized in this title, on risks ceded by any other insurer.

(B)(1)    A captive insurance company may take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to reinsurers complying with the provisions of Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220.         (2)    A An industrial insured captive insurer insurance company may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220.

(3)    All other captive insurance companies may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220, unless specific approval has been granted for this credit or the reinsurer by order of the director."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 3:05 P.M.