Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, the exemption allowed by this item applies only to the state sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this chapter. There is transferred annually from nonsales tax revenues of the general fund of the State to the EIA Fund an amount calculated by the Board of Economic Advisors to equal the revenue of a one percent state sales tax on food exempted from sales tax pursuant to this item." /
Amend further, page 3, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) For taxable years beginning after 1994 2006, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
over $2,220 but $56 plus 3 percent of
not over $4,440 the excess over $2,220;
over $4,440 but $123 plus 4 percent of
not over $6,660 the excess over $4,440;
over $6,660 but $212 plus 5 percent of
not over $8,880 the excess of $6,660;
over $8,880 but $323 plus 6 percent of
not over $11,100 the excess over $8,880;
over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of
the excess over $11,100.
OVER BUT NOT
OVER
$ 0 $2,630 2.5% times the amount
2,630 5,260 3% times the amount less $13
5,260 7,890 4% times the amount less $66
7,890 10,520 5% times the amount less $144
10,520 13,150 6% times the amount less $250
13,150+ or more 6.83% times the amount less $381."