South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 50-13-385 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 3 of 2001, is amended to read:

"Section 50-13-385.    It shall be is unlawful to take or possess largemouth bass less than twelve inches in length in Lake Marion, Lake Moultrie, and in Lake Wylie located in York County in Game Zone 4. Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed thirty days."

SECTION    8.    Section 50-21-125 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-21-125.    It is unlawful for any a person to swim within fifty feet of a public boat landing or ramp located on a lake or reservoir constructed or developed by an investor-owned utility for hydroelectric generation. For the purposes of this section, a public boat landing or ramp is one owned or maintained by an investor-owned utility for hydroelectric generation and is available to the public at large. The no swimming area where swimming is prohibited must be clearly marked and signs must be posted to give public notice that no swimming is allowed in the area. Watercraft shall must slow to no wake speed when operated within two hundred feet of the landing or ramp. The department shall issue a sufficient number of signs to inform operators of motorboats that the area is a no wake zone. The signs must have printed on them 'SLOW TO NO WAKE SPEED'. The provisions of this section do not apply in that portion of Game Zone No. 4 in Lancaster County."