The Department of Insurance must approve the courses offered and ensure that the courses meet the standards for education established by this section and the department. The requirement of course work for licensure is not satisfied by a mail order course. The department must also approve a written examination to be administered by all groups who provide educational courses to be administered at the conclusion of the twenty-hour course work."
SECTION 5. Section 38-53-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-170. No bondsman or runner A professional bondsman, surety bondsman, or runner may not:
(a)(1) pay a fee or rebate or give or promise anything of value, directly or indirectly, to a jailer, law enforcement officer, committing magistrate, or any other another person who has power to arrest or hold in custody, or to any a public official or public employee in order to secure a settlement, compromise, remission, or reduction of the amount of any a bail bond or the forfeiture of the bail bond, including the payment to the law enforcement officers, directly or indirectly, for the arrest or apprehension of a principal or principals who have caused a forfeiture;
(b)(2) pay a fee or rebate or give anything of value to an attorney in bail bond matters, except in defense of any an action on a bond;
(c)(3) pay a fee or rebate or give or promise anything of value to the principal or anyone in on his behalf;
(d)(4) participate in the capacity of an attorney at a trial or hearing of one on whose bond he is surety, nor suggest or advise the employment of or name for employment any a particular attorney to represent the principal;
(e)(5) accept anything of value from a principal an indemnitor except the premium, which may not exceed fifteen percent of the face amount of the bond, with a minimum fee of twenty-five dollars. However, the bondsman is permitted to accept collateral security or other indemnity from the principal indemnitor which must be returned upon final termination of liability on the bond. The bondsman shall identify who is paying the premium and shall represent that the collateral security or other indemnity has not been obtained from any a person who has a greater interest in the principal's indemnitor's disappearance than appearance for trial. The collateral security or other indemnity required by the bondsman must be reasonable in relation to the amount of the bond;