Law enforcement officers and jailers shall report any violations of this provision to the court. Any Action taken pursuant to this provision resulting in a conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere pursuant to Section 38-53-340 must be reported to the director or his designee by the court within thirty days;
(g)(7) advise or assist the principal indemnitor for the purpose of forfeiting bond."
SECTION 6. Section 38-53-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-260. (A) No A professional bondsman or surety bondsman may not become a surety on an undertaking unless he has registered his current license in the office of the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which he resides and registered a certified copy of the license with the clerk of the circuit court in any other another county in which he writes bail bonds.
(B) A surety bondsman also shall also annually register annually a certified copy of his current power of appointment with the clerk of the circuit court where he resides and in any other another county where he writes bail bonds on behalf of an insurer.
(C) All jails shall post the name and telephone number of each bonding or surety company licensed by the Department of Insurance for a fee of not more than fifty dollars annually."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.