Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-53-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-40. Each surety for the release of a person on bail must be qualified as:
(a) (1) an insurer and represented by a surety bondsman;
(b) (2) a professional bondsman; or
(c) (3) an accommodation bondsman."
SECTION 2. Section 38-53-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: